Grade 6
Hoops
Grammar Grammar Grammar Grammar
Grammar
Q 1 pt.
Q 1 pt.
Q 1 pt.
Q 1 pt.
Q 1 pt.
Q 2 pt.
Q 2 pt.
Q 2 pt.
Q 2 pt.
Q 2 pt.
Q 3 pt.
Q 3 pt.
Q 3 pt.
Q 3 pt.
Q 3 pt.
Q 4 pt.
Q 4 pt.
Q 4 pt.
Q 4 pt.
Q 4 pt.
Q 5 pt.
Q 5 pt.
Q 5 pt.
Q 5 pt.
Q 5 pt.
Buzzer Shot
Hoops
Grammar
Grammar
Grammar
Grammar
Grammar
Q 1 pt.
Q 1 pt.
Q 1 pt.
Q 1 pt.
Q 1 pt.
Q 2 pt.
Q 2 pt.
Q 2 pt.
Q 2 pt.
Q 2 pt.
Q 3 pt.
Q 3 pt.
Q 3 pt.
Q 3 pt.
Q 3 pt.
Q 4 pt.
Q 4 pt.
Q 4 pt.
Q 4 pt.
Q 4 pt.
Q 5 pt.
Q 5 pt.
Q 5 pt.
Q 5 pt.
Q 5 pt.
Buzzer Shot
1 pt. Question
The complete subject in the following
sentence is:
Winnie went out to the fence after
breakfast.
a. Winnie went out
b. Winnie
c. Went out to the fence after breakfast
d. Winnie went
1 pt. Answer
b. Winnie
2 pt. Question
This type of sentence ends with a
period or exclamation point and
tells someone to do something.
a. Interrogative
b. Imperative
c. Declarative
d. Exclamatory
2 pt. Answer
b. Imperative
3 pt. Question
This type of sentence shows strong
feelings and ends in an
exclamation point:
a. Interrogative
b. Imperative
c. Declarative
d. Exclamatory
3 pt. Answer
d. Exclamatory
4 pt. Question
List all the nouns in the following
sentence:
Judy pulled her hair back with a red
ribbon.
4 pt. Answer
Judy, hair, ribbon
5 pt. Question
Name the proper noun in the
following sentence:
I grew up in Chicago and moved
away in my twenties.
5 pt. Answer
Chicago
1 pt. Question
This type of sentence asks a question:
a. Interrogative
b. Imperative
c. Declarative
d. Exclamatory
1 pt. Answer
a. Interrogative
2 pt. Question
Many kids have (swimmed,
swum) at the high school
pool.
2 pt. Answer
swum
3 pt. Question
What is the linking verb in the
sentence below?
Michael Jordan was an amazing
basketball player.
3 pt. Answer
was
4 pt. Question
What are the main and helping verbs
in the sentence below?
You can finish that work tomorrow.
4 pt. Answer
Can- main verb
Finish- helping verb
5 pt. Question
What are the linking verb
and predicate adjective in the
sentence below?
Still, most bears are quite
peaceful.
5 pt. Answer
Are- linking verb
Peaceful- predicate adjective
1 pt. Question
This type of sentence makes a
statement and ends with a
period:
a. Interrogative
b. Imperative
c. Declarative
d. Exclamatory
1 pt. Answer
c. declarative
2 pt. Question
Name the pronoun in the following
sentence:
He went to the library to help David.
2 pt. Answer
He
3 pt. Question
The underlined word in the
sentence is what part of speech?
The government recognizes two
official languages.
a. Noun
b. Adverb
c. Adjective
d. Verb
3 pt. Answer
d. verb
4 pt. Question
The underlined word is which part
of speech?
Tall cornstalks grew during the hot
summer.
a. Preposition
b. Adverb
c. Adjective
d. Verb
4 pt. Answer
c. adjective
5 pt. Question
What are the linking verb and predicate
noun in the sentence below?
A bear’s home is a den.
5 pt. Answer
linking verb-is
predicate noun-den
1 pt. Question
What part of speech is the
underlined word?
The brown fox jumped quickly over
the fence.
a. Noun
b. Adverb
c. Adjective
d. Verb
1 pt. Answer
b. adverb
2 pt. Question
The projects we did was very
helpful for (me, I).
2 pt. Answer
Me- object pronoun comes
after the verb
3 pt. Question
Name the complete predicate in the
following sentence.
We like to play basketball together.
3 pt. Answer
like to play basketball together
4 pt. Question
Name the pronoun and its
antecedent.
Sally’s taffy stretches long
and it tastes great!
4 pt. Answer
Pronoun- it
Antecedent- taffy
5 pt. Question
Remember to bring _____
suntan lotion.
a. her
b. his
c. its
d. your
5 pt. Answer
d. your
1 pt. Question
What are the verb and direct object
in the sentence below?
I have a nightlight in my
bedroom.
1 pt. Answer
Verb- have
Direct object- nightlight
2 pt. Question
What are the verb and the
indirect object in the sentence below?
I gave the cat its favorite food.
2 pt. Answer
Verb- gave
Indirect object- cat
3 pt. Question
The following sentence is a:
a. Fragment
b. Run-on
c. Complete sentence
Going to the movies
3 pt. Answer
a. Fragment
It is missing the subject
4 pt. Question
The following sentence is:
a. Fragment
b. Run-on
c. Complete sentence
Sally ran next door to get the
bicycle that she left in the driveway yesterday afternoon.
4 pt. Answer
c. Complete sentence
5 pt. Question
Name the direct and indirect object in
the sentence below:
Johnny found Mom a big box to
open right away.
5 pt. Answer
Mom- indirect object
Box- direct object
Buzzer Shot
What is the adverb in the following
sentence?
Jenny was quite sick when she
woke up.
Buzzer Shot Answer
Quite- describes how
sick
Descargar

Jeopardy - Iroquois Central School District