The preterit of -ir stemchanging verbs
(El pretérito de los verbos de -ir de
cambio radical)
¿Qué plato
pidió?
Prefirió el
arroz con
pollo.
“Sandal” verbs
Every stem-changing (shoe) verb in the present tense
that is also an -ir verb is a “sandal” verb in the preterit.
o  ue
Type
1
ou
dormir  duermo dormimos
duermes dormís
ue
duerme duermen
duerme duermen
dormir 
dormí
dormimos
dormiste
dormisteis
u
durmió durmieron
durmió durmieron
The preterit stem changes occur only in the third persons.
Type 1: o  ue, o  u
dormir
Juan durmió seis horas anoche, y sus hermanos
durmieron ocho.
Juan slept six hours last night, and his brothers slept
eight.
morir
Alicia murió dos años después de que murieron
sus padres.
Alicia died two years after her parents died.
“Sandal” verbs
Every stem-changing (shoe) verb in the present tense
that is also an -ir verb is a “sandal” verb in the preterit.
e  ie
Type
2
ei
mentir  miento
Mientes
ie
miente
miente
mentir 
mentí
mentiste
i
mintió
mintió
mentimos
mentís
mienten
mienten
mentimos
mentisteis
mintieron
mintieron
The preterit stem changes occur only in the third persons.
Type 2: e  ie, e  i
mentir
Eduardo mintió acerca del robo, pero sus
cómplices no mintieron.
Eduardo lied about the theft, but his accomplices didn’t
lie.
sentir
Marlena sintió alegría cuando ganó el premio, y
sus padres sintieron mucho orgullo.
Marlena felt joy when she won the award, and her
parents felt great pride.
“Sandal” verbs
Every stem-changing (shoe) verb in the present tense
that is also an -ir verb is a “sandal” verb in the preterit.
ei
Type
3
sirvo
servir  sirves
sirve
i
sirve
servir 
ei
i
serví
serviste
sirvió
sirvió
servimos
servís
sirven
sirven
servimos
Servisteis
sirvieron
sirvieron
The preterit stem changes occur only in the third persons.
Type 3: e  i, e  i
servir
Antonio sirvió las bebidas, y sus hermanas
sirvieron la comida.
Antonio served the drinks, and his sisters served the
food.
pedir
Tomás pidió un sándwich, y sus hijos pidieron
una hamburguesa.
Tomás ordered a sandwich, and his children ordered
a hamburger.
Verbs that change the “i” to “y” in the thirdpersons singular and plural
Example: leer
leí
leíste
leímos
leísteis
leyó
leyeron
Notice that every form except third-person
plural bears a written accent.
The “i” to “y” change applies only to -er
and -ir verbs whose stem ends in a vowel
leyó
leer
leyeron
creer
creyó
oyó
creyeron
oír
oyeron
FIN
Descargar

Irregular preterit I