Los Mandatos
¿Cómo y cuándo lo usamos?
Los mandatos de Tú (afirmativos)
1. Uses the box 3 form of the verb in
the present indicative tense.
2. Watch out for the eight irregulars
hacer
poner
tener
ir
ser
venir
salir
decir
haz
pon
ten
ve
sé
ven
sal
di
Los mandatos de Tú (afirmativos)
Por ejemplo.....
Speak!
Write!
Study!
Go!
Think!
Do it!
Leave!
Learn!
¡Habla!
¡Escribe!
¡Estudia!
¡Vete!
¡Piensa!
¡Hágalo!
¡Sal!
¡Aprende!
Note: Object pronouns are attached to
affirmative commands. Be sure to
watch to see if an accent is needed.
Los mandatos de Tú (negativos)
1. Uses the box 2 form of the verb in
the present subjunctive tense.
2. Watch out for irregulars
ir
ser
vayas
seas
Note: Watch out for orthographic
spelling changes.
Los mandatos de Tú (negativos)
Conjugating in the present subjunctive
1. Find the stem by taking the box 1 form
in the present indicative tense and
dropping the - o
hablo
tengo
escribo
habl
teng
escrib
2. Then add the opposite endings:
AR
ER
IR
e
emos
a
amos
a
amos
es
as
as
e
en
a
an
a
an
Los mandatos de Tú (afirmativos)
Por ejemplo.....
Don’t speak!
Don’t write!
Don’t study!
Don’t go!
Don’t think!
Don’t do it!
Don’t leave!
Don’t learn!
¡No hables!
¡No escribas!
¡No estudies!
¡No te vayas!
¡No pienses!
¡No lo hagas!
¡No salgas!
¡No aprendas!
Note: Object pronouns are placed in
front of negative commands.
Los mandatos de Usted, Ustedes,
y Nosotros
1. Uses the box 3, 5 and 4 forms of
the verb in the present
subjunctive tense.
2. Watch out for irregulars
Note: Watch out for orthographic
spelling changes.
Los mandatos de Usted
Por ejemplo.....
Speak!
Write!
Study!
Go!
Think!
Do it!
Leave!
Learn!
¡Hable Ud.!
¡Escriba Ud.!
¡Estudie Ud.!
¡vayase Ud.!
¡Piense Ud.!
¡Hágalo Ud.!
¡Salga Ud.!
¡Aprenda Ud!
Los mandatos de Ud. and Uds.
Don’t speak!
¡No hable Ud.! ¡No hablen Uds.
Write it!
¡Escríbalo Ud.! ¡Escríbanlo Uds.
Don’t study!
¡No estudie Ud.! ¡No estudien Uds.!
Do it!
¡Hágalo Ud.! ¡Háganlo Uds.!
Don’t leave!
¡No salga Ud.! No salgan Uds.!
Pero, ¿cómo se forma el subjuntivo?
1. “YO” form of the verb
2. Drop the “o”
3. Add opposite endings
4. -AR:
-e
-es
-e
-emos
-éis
-en
5. -ER / -IR:
-a
-as
-a
-amos
-áis
-an
Pero, ¡recuerden…!
Irregular “YO” forms:
Tener
Caber
Coger
…
Stem Change verbs:
Encontrar
Poder
Dormir
…
Spelling changes:
-car
-gar
-zar
D I S H E S
Dar
Ir
Ser
Haber
Estar
Saber
Descargar

Los Mandatos - Mercer Island School District