The future tense
The future tense of all regular -ar, -er, or -ir verbs
is formed by adding the same set of endings to the
infinitive:
-é, -ás, -á, -emos, -éis, -án
— ¿Irás a Guatemala con la
profesora Falcón?
Will you go to Guatemala with
professor Falcón?
— Iré si consigo bastante dinero. I’ll go if I get enough money.
The future tense
llamar
volver
(yo)
(tú)
(usted,
él, ella)
llamar é
llamar ás
llamar á
volver é
volver ás
volver á
ir é
ir ás
ir á
(nosotros/as)
llamar emos
volver emos
ir emos
(ustedes,
ellos, ellas)
llamar án
volver án
ir án
•
ir
The future tense
Infinitivo
hacer
decir
poder
querer
saber
poner
salir
tener
venir
Raíz
hardirpodrquerrsabrpondrsaldrtendrvendr-
Formas del futuro
haré, harás, hará, haremos, haréis, harán
diré, dirás,…
podré, podrás,…
querré, querrás,…
sabré, sabrás,…
pondré, pondrás,…
saldré, saldrás,…
tendré, tendrás,…
vendré, vendrás,…
The future tense
In Spanish, the future may be expressed three ways:
 the present tense
Ella llega esta noche.
 ir + a + infinitive
Voy a estudiar en México este verano.
 the future tense
Estudiaré en México este verano.
The future tense
In Spanish, the future may be expressed three ways:
 the present tense
 ir + a + infinitive
 the future tense
Present progressive does not express future nor
ongoing activity beyond the present moment in
Spanish.
Mañana estoy cenando con Alberto.
The future tense
 The future of hay (there is, there are) is
habrá (there will be).
Habrá varias conferencias en la
universidad.
There will be several lectures at
the university.
Practice the future tense
Mañana…
1. Ayer, desayuné a las ocho.
2. Hice unas compras.
3. Visité unos monumentos.
4. Almorcé en un restaurante.
5. Di un paseo por el parque.
6. Llamé a mis padres.
7. Cené con unos amigos.
8. Bailamos hasta las once.
9. Me llevaron al hotel en carro.
10. Se fueron a casa.
Así se forma 3: The future and the conditional
 The future tense of all regular -ar, -er, or -ir verbs is formed by adding
the same set of endings to the infinitive:
-é, -ás, -á, -emos, -éis, -án
—¿Irás a Guatemala con la profesora Falcón?
Will you go to Guatemala with professor Falcón?
— Iré si consigo suficiente dinero.
I’ll go if I get enough money.
Así se forma 3: The future and the conditional
llamar
volver
ir
(yo)
(tú)
(usted, él, ella)
llamar é
llamar ás
llamar á
volver é
volver ás
volver á
ir é
ir ás
ir á
(nosotros/as)
(vosotros/as)
(ustedes, ellos, ellas)
llamar emos
llamar éis
llamar án
volver emos
volver éis
volver án
ir emos
ir éis
ir án
Así se forma 3: The future and the conditional
The following verbs add regular future endings to the irregular stems
shown (not to the infinitive).
Infinitivo
Raíz
hacer
har-
haré, harás, hará, haremos, haréis, harán
decir
dir-
diré, dirás,…
poder
podr-
podré, podrás,…
querer
querr-
querré, querrás,…
sabr-
sabré, sabrás,…
pondr-
pondré, pondrás,…
saldr-
saldré, saldrás,…
tendr-
tendré, tendrás,…
vendr-
vendré, vendrás,…
saber
poner
salir
tener
venir
Formas del futuro
Así se forma 3: The future and the conditional
The conditional tells what would potentially happen in certain
circumstances.
For example: I would go to South America (if I had the money)
—¿Solicitarías empleo en
esa compañía?
—No, yo buscaría empleo
en otra.
—Would you seek a job
with that company?
—No, I would look for a job
in another one.
Así se forma 3: The future and the conditional
Formation:
 Add the following endings to the entire infinitive of all -ar, -er, and -ir
verbs:
-ía, -ías, -ías, -íamos, -íais, -ían
 The conditional of hay (there is, there are) is habría.
Dijo que no habría ningún problema.
She said that there woudn't be any problem.
Así se forma 3: The future and the conditional
llamar
volver
ir
(yo)
(tú)
(usted, él, ella)
llamar ía
llamar ías
llamar ía
volver ía
volver ías
volver ía
ir ía
ir ías
ir ía
(nosotros/as)
(vosotros/as)
(ustedes, ellos, ellas)
llamar íamos
llamar íais
llamar ían
volver íamos
volver íais
volver ían
ir íamos
ir íais
ir ían
Así se forma 3: The future and the conditional
The following verbs add regular conditional endings to the irregular
stems shown (not to the infinitive).
Infinitivo
Raíz
Formas del condicional
hacer
har-
haría, harías, haría, haríamos, haríais, harían
decir
dir-
diría, dirías,…
poder
podr-
podría, podrías,…
querer
querr-
querría, querrías,…
saber
sabr-
sabría, sabrías,…
poner
pondr-
pondría, pondrías,…
salir
saldr-
saldría, saldrías,…
tener
tendr-
tendría, tendrías,…
venir
vendr-
vendría, vendrías,…
Descargar

The future and the conditional