El pretérito
Regulares, los cambios
ortográficos, verbos de sandalias
Regulares
(-ar, -er, -ir, stem changing of all BUT –ir
verbs)
• Take the infinitive
– NO STEM CHANGING
• Drop –ar, -er, -ir
• Add new endings:
-ar
-é
-amos
-aste
-ó
-er/-ir
-í
-imos
-iste
-aron
-ió
-ieron
Spell Changing
Happens ONLY in the YO form
• -car: sacar, tocar
Sacar
saqué
sacamos
sacaste
sacó
sacaron
• -gar: llegar, jugar
jugar
jugué
jugamos
jugaste
jugó
• -zar: gozar,
comenzar, empezar
comenzar
comencé
comenzaste
comenzó
jugaron
comenzamos
comenzaron
Let’s try some…
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
Yo: correr
Tú: contestar
Ud: jugar
Nosotros: beber
Uds: romper
Yo: gozar
Tú: moverse
Ud: volver
Yo: sacar
Tú: recordar
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
Corrí
Contestaste
Jugó
Bebimos
Rompieron
Gocé
Te moviste
Volvió
Saqué
recordaste
Sandal Verbs
(1st type)
• -ir verbs AND stem-changing verbs
– Keep same endings as –ir verbs
– ONLY in 3rd person- stem changes
from…
– e > i: repetir, corregir, preferir, servir,
reir, seguir
– o > u: dormir, morir
Let’s try some…
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
Yo: repetir
Las flores: morir
Ud: preferir
Nosotros: servir
Uds: reir
Yo: divertirse
Tú: seguir
Ud: sentir
Yo: vestirse
Tú: dormir
1. Repetí
2. Murieron
3. Prefirió
4. Servimos
5. Rieron
6. Me divertí
7. Seguiste
8. Sintió
9. Me vestí
10. Dormiste
TWO vowel verbs
(2nd type)
• Verbs where the infinitive has 2 vowels
put together (except reir, seguir, traer)
– Ex: caer, oír, leer, contribuir, huir, fluir
– Keep same endings as –ir verbs
– ONLY in 3rd person- change -i- to a -ycaer
caí
caímos
caíste
caió > cayó
huir
huí
huimos
huiste
caieron > cayeron
huió > huyó
huieron > huyeron
Let’s try some…
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
Yo: distribuir
Ellos: huir
Ud: leer
Nosotros: caer
Uds.: fluir
Tú : leer
Ellos: caer
Tú: huir
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
Distribuí
huyeron
leyó
caímos
Fluyeron
Leíste
Cayeron
huiste
Descargar

El pretérito