Capítulo 9A
El pretérito de verbos –er / -ir
The Preterite of –er / -ir Verbs
correr – to run
• corrí
• corriste
• corrió
•All of the endings begin with
the letter “i”
í
imos
iste
isteis
ió
ieron
• corrimos
• corristeis
• corrieron
¿Quién corrió a la fiesta?
Who ran to the party?
escribir – to write
• escribí
• escribiste
• escribió
• escribimos
• escribisteis
• escribieron
• The endings are the same as –er.verbs
í
imos
iste
isteis
Yo escribí en
ió
ieron
español.
I wrote in Spanish
comer – to eat
• comí
• comiste
• comió
• comimos
• comisteis
• comieron
Comimos paella
anoche.
We ate paella last
night.
salir – to leave, go out
• salí
• saliste
• salió
• salimos
• salisteis
• salieron
Los chicos salieron el
sábado.
The kids went out on
saturday.
abrir – to open
• abrí
• abriste
• abrió
• abrimos
• abristeis
• abrieron
¿Por qué abriste la puerta?
Why did you open the door?
barrer – to sweep
• barrí
• barriste
• barrió
• barrimos
• barristeis
• barrieron
Mi madre barrió el piso.
My mother swept the
floor.
aprender – to learn
• aprendí
• aprendimos
• aprendiste • aprendisteis
• aprendió
• aprendieron
Vosotros aprendisteis mucho el año
pasado.
You (plural) learned a lot last year.
subir – to ascend, go/take up,
get on
• subí
• subiste
• subió
• subimos
• subisteis
• subieron
Mi madre me subió
sopa.
Mi mother brought
soup up to me.
volver – to return
• volví
• volviste
• volvió
• volvimos
• volvisteis
• volvieron
Volvimos a las once.
We returned at eleven.
recoger – to pick up
• recogí
• recogiste
• recogió
• recogimos
• recogisteis
• recogieron
¿Por qué no recogiste a Ana?
Why didn’t you pick up Ana?
escoger – to choose
• escogí
• escogiste
• escogió
• escogimos
• escogisteis
• escogieron
Escogí la corbata azul.
I chose the blue tie.
Present tense –ir
stem-changers
(boot verbs) also
have a stemchange in the
preterite tense.
The change is a little different.
In the preterite they are called
the “Sandal Verbs”
dormir(ue,u) – to sleep
• dormí
• dormiste
• durmió
• dormimos
• dormisteis
• durmieron
The “o” changes to “u” in the 3rd persons only.
Ella no durmió bien anoche.
She did not sleep well last
night.
When you look up
stem-changing
verbs in the
dictionary, for
example:
dormir (ue,u)
present tense “boot” stem-change / preterite tense “sandal”
stem-change
dormir (ue,u)
The “ue” refers to the stem-change in
the present tense.
• duermo
• duermes
• duerme
• dormimos
• dormís
• duermen
Remember the forms that have the stem-change in the present
tense form the boot shape. These are the “boot verbs”.
¿Duermes mucho?
Do you sleep a lot?
dormir (ue,u)
The “u” refers to the stem-change in the preterite
tense.
• dormí
• dormiste
• durmió
• dormimos
• dormisteis
• durmieron
The forms that have the stem-change in the preterite tense
form more of a “sandal” shape. These are the “sandal verbs”.
REMEMBER!!
Present Tense – Boot Verbs
/
Preterite Tense – Sandal Verbs
dormir (ue, u)
pedir (i, i)
preferir (ie, i)
mentir (ie, i)
repetir (i, i)
sentir (ie, i)
We have already learned the Boot Verbs when we learned the
present tense.
This lección, we are learning the Preterite Sandal Verbs.
pedir(i,i) – to request, ask
for
• pedí
• pediste
• pidió
• pedimos
• pedisteis
• pidieron
The “e” changes to “i” in the 3rd persons only.
Ud. pidió la ensalada.
You ordered the salad.
preferir (ie, i) – to prefer
• preferí
• preferiste
• prefirió
• preferimos
• preferisteis
• prefirieron
The “e” changes to “i” in the 3rd persons only.
Uds. prefirieron español.
You prefered Spanish.
Let’s practice the conjugation
of the others in the preterite.
mentir (ie, i) – to lie
• mentí
• mentiste
• mintió
Ella me mintió.
She lied to me.
• mentimos
• mentisteis
• mintieron
sentir (ie, i) – to feel, regret
• sentí
• sentiste
• sintió
• sentimos
• sentisteis
• sintieron
Yo sentí el agua .
I felt the water.
repetir (i, i) – to repeat
• repetí
• repetiste
• repitió
• repetimos
• repetisteis
• repitieron
La clase repitió las palabras.
The class repeated the words.
Just follow the
same pattern for
any other –ir
stem-changers
you come upon.
By the way, there are only –ir
sandal verbs. -ar or –er verbs
do not stem change in the
preterite.
Descargar

9A - er -ir preterite verbs