El Subjuntivo
Put the verb in the yo form in the present.
Drop the –o
Add the opposite vowel endings
-ar
Las terminaciones de verbos
regulares
-e
-es
-e
-emos
-éis
-en
-er
-ir
-a
-as
-a
-amos
-áis
-an
-a
-as
-a
-amos
-áis
-an
Now you try…
•
•
•
•
•
•
Yo hablar
Nosotros leer
Vosotros vivir
Tú comer
Ellos lavarse
Ud. escribir
-car, -gar, -zar verbs
• All verbs that end in –car, -gar and –zar have
spelling changes in all forms.
• c-> qu busque, busques, busque,busquemos,
busquéis, busquen
• g->gu llegue, llegues, llegue, lleguemos,
lleguéis, lleguen
• z->c
cruce, cruces, cruce, crucemos,
crucéis, crucen
Verbs with irregular Yo forms
If a verb has an irregular yo form in the present, it
will keep that irregularity in the subjunctive.
• Conocer-> conozco-> conozca, conozcas, conozca,
conozcamos, conozcáis, conozcan
• Hacer (and all –go verbs) -> hago-> haga, hagas, haga
hagamos, hagáis, hagan
• Incluir->incluyo->incluya, incluyas, incluya,
incluyamos, incluyáis, incluyan
Irregular Verbs
• If a verb’s present tense form does not
end in –o, the subjunctive forms are
irregular and you have to memorize
them!!
• ir
• estar
• ser
• saber
• dar
• haber
ir
vaya vayamos
vayas vayáis
Vaya
vayan
estar
esté
estemos
estés
estéis
esté
estén
ser
sea
seamos
seas seáis
sea
sean
saber
sepa
sepamos
sepas
sepáis
sepa
sepan
Dar
dé
des
dé
demos
deis
den
Haber
The subjunctive of hay is haya
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Now you try…
Yo/tocar
Tú/practicar
Nosotros/dar
Yo/cruzar
Ellos/oír
Yo/pagar
Nosotros/ir
Ella/incluir
Vosotros/conocer
Tú/poner
Nosotros/estar
Tú/saber
Stemchanging Verbs
• All –ar and –er stemchanging verbs will do
their stemchange in the subjunctive in all
forms except nosotros and vosotros.
pensar
piense
pensemos
pienses penséis
piense
piensen
querer
quiera
queramos
quieras queráis
quiera
quieran
Stemchanging –ir verbs
(Sandal Verbs)
Stemchanging –ir verbs follow the same
stemchange in the indicative (present),
but also have an additional change in
nosotros and vosotros.
o-ue stemchangers change from o->u in
the nosotros and vosotros forms
e->ie verbs change from e-i in the
nosotros and vosotros forms
e-i verbs change from e-i in the
nosotros and vosotros forms
• o->ue stemchangers that do this change
include dormir and morir
Dormir
Morir
duerma
duermas
duerma
durmamos
durmáis
duerman
muera
mueras
muera
muramos
muráis
mueran
• e->ie verbs that do this change include
divertirse, preferir and sentir
Divertirse
Preferir
me divierta
te diviertas
se divierta
nos divirtamos
os divirtáis
se diviertan
prefiera
prefieras
prefiera
prefiramos
prefiráis
prefieran
• e->i verbs that have this change include
pedir, servir and vestir
Pedir
Servir
pida
pidas
pida
pidamos
pidáis
pidan
sirva
sirvas
sirva
sirvamos
sirváis
sirvan
Now you try…
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Uds./querer
Nosotros/vestir
Yo/pedir
Ud./servir
Tú/dormir
Ella/almorzar
Vosotros/morir
Ellos/jugar
Ellas/sentir
Put it all together…
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Yo/venir
Ellos/saber
Yo/estar
Vosotros/querer
Nosotros/traer
Tú/decir
Ella/poder
Uds./conocer
Ud./tener
Descargar

El Pretérito