¿CUÁNTO SABES DEL MUNDO HISPANO?
TEST YOURSELF!!!!!!!
• If you need help continue this presentation
to learn about each of the topics selected in
this fun quizz.
• If you need more, view the website links.
• Find out if you are a beginner, a fan or a
genius on Hispanic culture
Machu Picchu
Cuzco es la capital
del Imperio de los Incas
El Templo de los Incas en los Andes del Perú
Nombre artístico de Elmer Figueroa Arce
Nació el 28 de junio de 1968, en Puerto
Rico
Enrique Martín Morales,
nació el 24 de diciembre de 1971
en Puerto Rico
Pirámide Maya
La Pirámide del Sol y de la Luna.
Los Mayas
Los
Aztecas
Ski the Andes
In Chile y Argentina
Bienvenidos!
Skiing in
Chillan, Chile,
South
America.
Buenos Días!
Explore the
Steeps and
Powder of
Termas de
Chillan, Chile
Antonio
Gaudi
La
Sagrada
Familia
Barcelona
LA CORRIDA DE TOROS
A predominantly Spanish pastime, la corrida de toros (Spanish for “the running of the bulls”) is a popular
spectacle in the capital city of Madrid. At the Plaza de Toros Las Ventas, crowds numbering in the
thousands pay to watch costumed matadors challenge bulls that have been carefully bred for the corrida.
According to the bullfighting ethic, an accomplished matador will maneuver the bull gracefully and kill it
in a manner that is both courageous and aesthetically unrepugnant. Though the spectacle has its detractors,
the bullfight is deeply ingrained in Spanish culture and is reflected in the art and literature of Spain. It has
been called “indefensible but irresistible.”
Denis Tremblay Labtex Inc.
Don Quijote de la Mancha
El Ingenioso Hidalgo Don Quixote de la
Mancha (The Ingenious Knight Don Quixote of la Mancha), better known simply
as Don Quijote was written by Miguel de Cervantes Saadevra and is by far the most
well-known Spanish literary piece ever written. It has been translated, fully or in parts,
into more than 60 languages.
This novel was written in two parts: Part I in 1605 and Part II in 1615. It was originally
conceived as a comic satire against the chivalric romances then in literary vogue. It
narrates the adventures of an elderly knight, Don Quijote, and his horse Rocinante and
squire Sancho Panza.
La
Navidad
¿Cuál es
la
fecha?
Los 3
Reyes
Magos
¿Cuál es
la
fecha?
Los regalos
¿Qué son
los regalos?
¿Qué
animal es?
Las Llamas, los Incas, el Perú y los Andes
¿Cuál es la diferencia
entre el camello, la
llama, el guanaco, la
alpaca y la vicuña?
La llama domesticada
es un animal de
transporte, nos da
lana, leche y carne
Una
giba
Los Camellos
Dos
gibas
El dromedario
El camello
Los Camelidaes
WHAT IS A GUANACO?
A guanaco is a large mammal that
lives in South America and is related
to the llama. It is bigger than a llama
and not domesticated. They mainly
eat grass and live in the mountains.
WHAT IS A VICUÑA?
The smallest of all camels, the vicuna weighs
about 90 pounds and stands just under three
feet at the shoulder. Like all South America
camel species, the vicuna has a long, supple
neck; slender legs; padded, cloven feet; large
round eyes; and a dense and fine tawny coat.
Los
guanacos
Las alpacas
Alpacas are a domesticated member of the
camel (camelid) family. The camelid family
also includes llamas, guanacos, and vicunas
from South America, and the Bactrian and
Dromedary camels from Asia and
Africa. This family of animals originated on
the plains of North America about 10 million
years ago. A common ancestor to the South
American camelids migrated to South
America about 2.5 million years ago.
Two wild species, vicuñas and guanacos,
emerged.
EL FLAMENCO
Los trajes
La camisa
El vestido
flamenco
Zapatos
con
tacones
Los
pantalones
FLAMENCO
• Flamenco is a generic term for a song repertory,
dance, and guitar style from the Andalusian region
of Spain. The music is based on a harmonic
system closely related to Arabic music. It is also
driven by the complex North African crossrhythms that have made their way into the region.
The flamenco guitar functions as both solo and
accompanying instrument featuring lively melodic
passages, percussive strumming, and improvised
breaks.
PABLO (Ruiz y) PICASSO
Pablo (Ruiz y) Picasso
EL ACEITE DE OLIVAS
Las olivas =
Las aceitunas
El aceite
Olive Plantation, Spain
• Spain is the world’s largest grower of
olives. The olive is cultivated for its fruits,
which yield. an edible oil and are also
pickled for eating. Olive oil is used in
cooking, in canning, and as a table oil.
Denis Tremblay, Labtex Inc.
to Researchers, Inc./Porterfield-Chickering
Spain ranks as a
world leader in
both wine grape
and olive
production. These
grape vines and
olive trees grow
near Lérida, a city
in eastern Spain.
Most grapes and
olives are raised in
the country’s east
or south, the most
intensively
irrigated regions of
the largely hot and
arid country.
Las uvas
Pinot noir
y
El vino
Variedades tintas – Vino tinto
Merlot
Cabernet
Sauvignon
Variedades blancas – Vino blanco
Chardonnay
Sauvignon
Blanc
Los Viñedos
Cataluña
California
Chile
La Flor de Navidad
the poinsettia
the poinsettia
ANTONIO BANDERAS
Real Name: Jose Antonio Dominguez
Banderas
Occupation: Actor, Producer, Director
Birthdate: August 10, 1960
Born in Malaga, Spain
Married to Melanie Griffith
La Máscara del Zorro
La Leyenda del Zorro
El Fútbol de la America Latina
National Team of Ecuador
El Fútbol
Chileno
El estadio de La Paz, Bolivia
Sunday, 10 Aug 2003
Descargar

Document