Ethernet Switch
www.planet.com.tw
Copyright © PLANET Technology Corporation. All rights reserved.
Introduction

Advantage of PLANET’s Solution

Product Overview

Product Features

Solutions

Roadmap
www.planet.com.tw
2 / 70
PLANET Advantages

Total Ethernet Switch Solution

From Fast Ethernet to Gigabit Ethernet Switches

From managed Web/ SNMP, Web Smart Switches
to L2, L3 Switches

High Scalability, support up to 416 nodes
over one single IP

Modular design for flexible network
deployment
www.planet.com.tw
3 / 70
Product Overview
Multiple
Layer33
Multiple Layer
Managed Switch
Managed
Switch
Model
Description
Application
WGS3-24000
24G L3
ISP/ Telco Core /
Backbone L3 Switch
WGS3-24240
24G SFP L3
ISP/ Telco Core /
Backbone L3 Switch
WGS3-2820
24 + 4G TP/2 SFP L3
Core / Backbone L3 Switch
Standard Switch
WGS3-5220
48 + 4G TP/2 SFP L3
Core / Backbone L3 Switch
SOHO Switch
WGS3-2840
24 + 4G TP/SFP L3
Enterprise/ SMB Core
L3 Switch
Layer 2
Managed Switch
Web Smart /
Smart Switch
Industrial Switch
www.planet.com.tw
4 / 70
Product Overview
Multiple Layer 3
Managed Switch
Layer
2
Layer 2
Managed Switch
Managed
Switch
Web Smart /
Smart Switch
Standard Switch
SOHO Switch
Industrial Switch
Model
Description
Application
WGSW-48000
48G with 4 shared SFP
Backbone
SGSW-24040
SGSW-24040R
24G Management Stackable
Backbone
SGSW-24240
SGSW-24240R
24G Management Stackable Fiber Switch
Backbone
SGSW-24040P
SGSW-24040P4
24G Management Stackable / 24 PoE
Dept. Switch
WGSW-24040
WGSW-24040R
24G Management
Backbone
SGSW-2840
SGSW-2840R
24 + 4G / IP Stackable
Dept. / Edge Switch
SGSW-2840P
SGSW-2840P4
24 + 4G / IP Stackable / 24 PoE
Dept. Switch
WGSW-2840
24 + 4G
Dept. Switch
WGSW-5240
48 + 4G
Dept. Switch
FGSW-2620VM
24+ 2G
Dept. or Workgroup
FGSW-2624SF
24 FX + 2G
Core or Dept. Switch
www.planet.com.tw
5 / 70
Product Overview
Multiple Layer 3
Managed Switch
Layer
2
Layer 2
Managed Switch
Managed
Switch
Web Smart /
Smart Switch
Standard Switch
Model
Description
Application
SGSD-1022
8 + 2G Management +
Security / IP Stackable
Dept. or Edge Switch
SGSD-1022P
8 + 2G / IP Stackable / 8 PoE
Dept. Switch
WGSD-1022C
8 + 2G Management / IP Stackable
Dept. or Workgroup
FGSW-2620PVM
FGSW-2612PVM
24 + 2G / 24 PoE
24 + 2G / 12 PoE
Dept. Switch
WSW-2401A
24-Port Management
Workgroup
VC-810S
VC-810S48
8-Port VDSL2 CO + 1G TP/SFP Combo
Management Switch (17a)
FTTx Edge Switch
VC-820M
VC-820MR
8-Port VDSL2 + 2-Gigabit Ethernet
Managed CO Switches (30a)
FTTx Edge Switch
VC-2400MR
24-Port VDSL2 + 2-Gigabit Ethernet
Managed CO Switch (30a)
FTTx Edge Switch
SOHO Switch
Industrial Switch
www.planet.com.tw
6 / 70
Product Overview
Multiple Layer 3
Managed Switch
Layer 2
Managed Switch
Web
Web Smart
Smart //
Smart
Switch
Smart Switch
Standard Switch
SOHO Switch
Industrial Switch
Model
Description
Application
GSW-4804SF
48G Web Smart with 4 SFP
Backbone
GSW-2416SF
GSW-2404SF
24G Web Smart with 16/ 4 SFP
Backbone
GSW-1602SF
16G Web Smart with 2 SFP
Backbone
GSD-802PS
8G Web Smart with 8 PoE
Backbone
GSD-802S
8G Web Smart with 2 SFP
Backbone
GSD-800S
8G Web Smart
Backbone
FGSW-4840S
48 + 4G Web Smart
Dept. Switch
FGSW-1820CS / FGSW-2620CS
16/ 24 + 2G Web Smart
Dept. Switch
FGSW-2620PVS / FGSW-2612PVS
24 + 2G Web Smart + Security
with 24/ 12 PoE
Dept. Switch
FGSW-1828PS
16 + 2G Web Smart with 8 PoE
Dept. Switch
FNSW-1608PS
16-Port Web Smart with 8 PoE
Workgroup
FSD-804PS
8-Port Web Smart with 4 PoE
Workgroup
FSD-624SF
4-Port POF + 2G Web Smart
Workgroup
www.planet.com.tw
7 / 70
Product Overview
Multiple Layer 3
Managed Switch
Layer 2
Managed Switch
Web Smart /
Smart Switch
Standard Switch
Standard
Switch
SOHO Switch
Industrial Switch
Model
Description
Application
GSW-2401
24G
Backbone
GSW-1601
16G
Backbone
GSD-800
8G
Backbone
FGSW-2620
24 + 2G
Dept. Switch
FSD-1600/1601Sxx
10-inch 16-Port
Dept. Switch
FNSW-1601
FNSW-2401
FNSW-4800
16/ 24/ 48-Port
Workgroup
FSD-800/801Sxx
10-inch 8-Port
Workgroup
FSD-804P
8-Port with 4-Port PoE injector
built-in
Workgroup
FSD-1605
FSD-2405
16/ 24-Port
Workgroup /
Desktop
www.planet.com.tw
8 / 70
Product Overview
Multiple Layer 3
Managed Switch
Layer 2
Managed Switch
Web Smart /
Smart Switch
Model
Description
Application
GSD-803 / 804
8G, Metal / Plastic
Backbone
GSD-503 / 504
5G, Metal / Plastic
Backbone
GSD-805
8G, Metal,
Internal Power
Backbone
FSD-1603
16-Port, Metal
Workgroup
FSD-805 / FSD-805SC
8-Port, Metal,
Internal Power
Workgroup
SW-804 / FSD-803
8-Port, Plastic / Metal
Workgroup
SW-504 / FSD-503
5-Port, Plastic / Metal
Workgroup
Standard Switch
SOHO Switch
Switch
SOHO
Industrial Switch
www.planet.com.tw
9 / 70
Product Overview
Multiple Layer 3
Managed Switch
Layer 2
Managed Switch
Web Smart /
Smart Switch
Standard Switch
SOHO Switch
Industrial Switch
Industrial
Switch
www.planet.com.tw
Model
Description
Application
ISW-501T
5-Port 10/100
Entry node for industrial
ISW-800
8-Port 10/100
Entry node for industrial
ISW-800M
8-Port with management
Back link with fast ring support
ISW-802M /
ISW-802M15
8-Port Management with 2 FX
Fast fail-over redundancy
Fiber back link with ring support
ISW-1022M
8-Port 10/100 + 2G TP/SFP
Fast Fail-over redundancy
Fiber back link with ring support
ISW-511
ISW-511S15
4-Port 10/100 + 1 FX
Entry node for industrial with
Fiber extension
ISW-621
ISW-621S15
4-Port 10/100 + 2 FX
Entry node for industrial with
Fiber extension
IFT-802 /
IFT-802S30
TP/FX Industrial Converter
(Multi-Mode/Single Mode)
Fiber extension for tough
environment
IGS-501
IGS-801
5/8-Port 10/100/1000
Entry node for industrial
IGS-501T
IGS-801T
5/8-Port 10/100/1000
Wide Temperature industrial
IGT-90x
Gigabit TP/FX Industrial
Converter
Fiber extension for tough
environment
Remark: More details introduced in the Industrial Switch Sales Guide.
10 / 70
Features
Layer 3 Managed Switch
www.planet.com.tw
Features L3 Managed Switch
Backbone Switch
Model
WGS3-24000
Item
Description
Ports
24G L3
10/100/1000T
Mini-GBIC
Switch Fabric Bandwidth
4 (Shared)
4 (Shared)
24
48G
24/48G
Department Switch
WGS3-2820
Description
10/100TX
Ports
10/100/1000T
Mini-GBIC
Switch Fabric Bandwidth
24G L3
24
Model
Item
WGS3-24240
24 + 4G L3
WGS3-5220
48 + 4G L3
WGS3-2840
24 + 4G L3
24
48
24
4
4
4
2 (Shared)
2 (Shared)
4 (Shared)
12.8G
17.6G
12.8G
www.planet.com.tw
12 / 70
Features WGS3-24000
24-Port L3 Gigabit Backbone Switch

IEEE standard compliant:
•
802.3, 802.3u, 802.3ab, 802.3z
•
802.3x full-duplex flow control
•
802.1p four priority / 802.1Q VLAN
•
802.3ad LACP Link aggregation, port mirroring support
•
802.1x port-based authentication
•
802.1D, 802.1w, 802.1s classic Spanning Tree Algorithm,
Rapid or multiple Spanning Tree support

Double Tagged VLAN (Q-in-Q)

Up to 4K VLAN groups

4 SFP mini-GBIC interfaces

Wire-speed Layer 3 IP routing, RIP1/2, OSPF

Routing interface provides Per-Port routing and VLAN routing
mode

Multicast Routing Protocol: IGMP, DVMRP, PIM-DM/SM

VRRP protocol for redundant routing deploy

Policy-Based DiffServ QoS, classified by TCP/UDP, IP Address,
VLAN and DSCP/TOS

SNMP v1, v2c, and v3 switch management

SSH and SSL security management

Access Control List and Port-Security for Network security control
Backbone
Managed
IP L3
WGS3-24000
www.planet.com.tw
13 / 70
Features WGS3-24240
24-Port SFP L3 Gigabit Backbone Switch

IEEE standard compliant:
•
802.3, 802.3u, 802.3ab, 802.3z
•
802.3x full-duplex flow control
•
802.1p four priority / 802.1Q VLAN
•
802.3ad LACP Link aggregation, port mirroring support
•
802.1x port-based authentication
•
802.1D, 802.1w, 802.1s classic Spanning Tree Algorithm,
Rapid or multiple Spanning Tree support

Double Tagged VLAN (Q-in-Q)

Up to 4K VLAN groups

24 SFP mini-GBIC interfaces

Wire-speed Layer 3 IP routing, RIP1/2, OSPF

Routing interface provides Per-Port routing and VLAN routing
mode

Multicast Routing Protocol: IGMP, DVMRP, PIM-DM/SM

VRRP protocol for redundant routing deploy

Policy-Based DiffServ QoS, classified by TCP/UDP, IP Address,
VLAN and DSCP/TOS

SNMP v1, v2c, and v3 switch management

SSH and SSL security management

Access Control List and Port-Security for Network security control
Backbone
Managed
IP L3
WGS3-24240
www.planet.com.tw
14 / 70
Comparison WGS3-24000
Brand
PLANET
D-Link
D-Link
SMC
Model
WGS3-24000
DGS-3324SR/SRi
DXS-3326GSR
8724ML3
Description
Layer 3 / Full SNMP
Layer 3 / Full SNMP /
Stackable
Layer 3 / Full SNMP /
Stackable
Layer 3 / Full SNMP
Network
Ports
24-Port
10/100/1000Base TP
4 Shared SFP
24-Port
10/100/1000Base TP
4-Combo 1000/SFP
24-Port
10/100/1000Base TP
4 Shared SFP
optional 2 10GbE uplinks
24-Port
10/100/1000Base TP
4 Shared SFP
optional 2 10GbE uplinks
IP Routing
Protocol
RIP v1/2, OSPFv2, VRRP,
IRDP VLAN routing,
Port-based routing
RIP v1/2, OSPF, VRRP,
RIP v1/2, OSPF, VRRP,
RIP v1/2, OSPF,
Multicast
Routing
Protocol
DVMRP, PIM-DM, PIM-SM,
IGMPv3
DVMRP, PIM-DM,
PIM-SM*, IGMPv3
DVMRP, PIM-DM,
PIM-SM*, IGMPv3
DVMRP, PIM-DM, IGMP
Security
L2/L3/L4 ACLs; Port
Security; 802.1X
Classification ACLs;
Port Security; 802.1X
Classification ACLs; Port
Security; 802.1X
802.1X,IP/MAC ACL
L4 Feature
Policy-Based DiffServ,
Classification QoS/DSCP
Classification
QoS/DSCP
Classification QoS/DSCP
Port-Based DSCP
www.planet.com.tw
15 / 70
Comparison WGS3-24000
Brand
PLANET
3COM
Extreme
Model
WGS3-24000
5500G-EI-24-Port
Summit 400-24T
Description
Layer 3 / Full SNMP
Layer 3 / Full SNMP
Layer3 / Full SNMP /
Stackable
Network
Ports
24-Port
10/100/1000Base TP
4 Shared SFP
24-Port
10/100/1000Base TP
4 – Gigabit SFP
10-Gigabit Ethernet
modules available
24-Port
10/100/1000Base TP
4– Gigabit SFP
IP Routing
Protocol
RIP v1/2, OSPFv2, VRRP,
IRDP VLAN routing,
Port-based routing ·RIP
RIP v1/2, OSPF, VRRP,
ECMP
RIP v1/v2,OSPF,VRRP,ESRP
Multicast
Routing
Protocol
DVMRP, PIM-DM, PIM-SM,
IGMPv3
PIM-DM, PIM-SM
PIM-SM,DVMRP,IGMP
Security
L2/L3/L4 ACLs; Port
Security; 802.1X
ACL(Time Base),802.1X
802.1X,IP/MAC ACL
L4 Feature
Policy-Based DiffServ,
Classification QoS/DSCP
Port-Base DSCP
Policy-Base DSCP
www.planet.com.tw
16 / 70
Features WGS3-2820
24 + 4G L3 managed Switch

IEEE standard compliant:
•
802.3, 802.3u, 802.3ab, 802.3z
•
802.3x full-duplex flow control
•
802.1p four priority / 802.1Q VLAN
•
802.3ad LACP Link aggregation, port mirroring support
•
802.1x port-based authentication
•
802.1D, 802.1w, 802.1s classic Spanning Tree Algorithm,
Rapid or multiple Spanning Tree support

Double Tagged VLAN (Q-in-Q)

Up to 4K VLAN groups

4-Port Gigabit / 2 Shared SFP mini-GBIC interfaces

Wire-speed Layer 3 IP routing, RIP1/2, OSPF

Routing interface provides Per-Port routing and VLAN routing
mode

Multicast Routing Protocol: IGMP, DVMRP, PIM-DM/SM

VRRP protocol for redundant routing deploy

Policy-Based DiffServ QoS, classified by TCP/UDP, IP Address,
VLAN and DSCP/TOS

SNMP v1, v2c, and v3 switch management

SSH and SSL security management

Access Control List and Port-Security for Network security control
Department
Managed
IP L3
WGS3-2820
www.planet.com.tw
17 / 70
Features WGS3-5220
48 + 4G L3 Managed Switch

IEEE standard compliant:
•
•
•
•
•
802.3, 802.3u, 802.3ab, 802.3z
802.3x full-duplex flow control
802.1p four priority / 802.1Q VLAN
802.3ad LACP Link aggregation, port mirroring support
802.1x port-based authentication
•
802.1D, 802.1w, 802.1s classic Spanning Tree Algorithm,
Rapid or multiple Spanning Tree support
Department

Double Tagged VLAN (Q-in-Q)

Up to 4K VLAN groups

4-Port Gigabit / 2 Shared SFP mini-GBIC interfaces

Wire-speed Layer 3 IP routing, RIP1/2, OSPF

Routing interface provides Per-Port routing and VLAN routing
mode

Multicast Routing Protocol: IGMP, DVMRP, PIM-DM/SM

VRRP protocol for redundant routing deploy

Policy-Based DiffServ QoS, classified by TCP/UDP, IP Address,
VLAN and DSCP/TOS

SNMP v1, v2c, and v3 switch management

SSH and SSL security management

Access Control List and Port-Security for Network security control
Managed
IP L3
WGS3-5220
www.planet.com.tw
18 / 70
Features WGS3-2840
24 + 4G L3 Intelligent Switch

IEEE standard compliant:
•
802.3, 802.3u, 802.3ab, 802.3z
•
802.3x flow control and backpressure for half duplex
operation
•
802.1p dual priority with Weight Round Robins
•
802.1Q VLAN, up to 256 VLANs
•
Port mirroring support
•
802.1D, 802.1w classic Spanning Tree Algorithm or Rapid
Spanning Tree support

4 Gigabit TP/SFP Mini-GBIC Combo interfaces

8K MAC address table, automatic source address

Port Priority provides strict priority, CoS polices
and 802.1p priority

IGMP snooping and DHCP client support

Wire-speed Layer 3 IP routing, RIP1/2, OSPF

Access Control List for Network security control
Department
Managed
IP L3
WGS3-2840
www.planet.com.tw
19 / 70
Features
Layer 2 Managed Switch
www.planet.com.tw
Features L2 Managed Switch
Backbone Switch
Model
SGSW-24040
SGSW-24040R
Item
Description
Ports
WGSW-24040
WGSW-24040R
24G Mgt. Stackable
24G Mgt.
48G Mgt.
24
4
24
48
4
24
4
4
Hardware Stack,
up to 16 units
Hardware Stack,
up to 16 units
-
-
68G
68G
48G
96G
Mini-GBIC
Switch Fabric
Bandwidth
Department Security Switch
Model
Item
SGSW-24040P
SGSW-24040P4
SGSW-2840P
SGSW-2840P4
SGSW-2840
SGSW-2840R
SGSD-1022
SGSD-1022P
Description
24G / 24 PoE Mgt.
Stackable
24 + 4G / 24 PoE
IP Stackable
24 + 4G Mgt.
IP Stackable
8 + 2G Mgt.
IP Stackable
-
24
24
24
4
4
4
4
Hardware Stack,
up to 16 units
68G
10/100TX
Ports
WGSW-48000
24G Mgt. Stackable
10/100/1000
T
Stack Capability
SGSW-24240
SGSW-24240R
10/100/1000T
Mini-GBIC
Stack Capability
Switch Fabric
Bandwidth
www.planet.com.tw
FGSW-2620VM FGSW-2624SF
24 + 2G Mgt.
24 + 2G Mgt.
24
24 SFP FX
2
2
2
4
2
2
2
IP Stack,
up to 36 units
IP Stack,
up to 36 units
IP Stack,
up to 36 units
-
-
12.6G
12.8G
5.6G
8.8G
8.8G
8
(SGSD-1022P
with 8 PoE)
21 / 70
Features L2 Managed Switch
Workgroup Switch
Model
Item
WGSW-2840
WGSW-5240
WSW-2401A
WGSD1022C
FGSW-2620PVM
FGSW-2612PVM
Description
24 + 4G Mgt.
IP Stackable
48 + 4G Mgt.
IP Stackable
24-Port Mgt.
Stackable
8 + 2G Mgt.
Stackable
24 + 2G
24 PoE
24 + 2G
12 PoE
24
48
24
8
24
24
10/100/
1000T
4
4
-
2
2
2
Mini-GBIC
4
4
-
2
2
2
Module Slots
-
-
1
-
-
-
Switch Fabric
Bandwidth
12.8G
17.6G
5.0G
3.6G
8.8G
8.8G
10/100TX
Ports
www.planet.com.tw
22 / 70
Features SGSW-24040 / SGSW-24040R
24-Port Gigabit L2 Managed Stackable Switch

IEEE standard compliant:
• 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3ab, 802.3z
Backbone
Managed
Security
• 802.1p eight priority queue
• 802.1Q VLAN Tagging, up to 256 VLANs
• 802.3ad LACP Link aggregation, port mirroring
• 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
• 802.1x Network Access Control
• 802.1ab Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)

Hardware Stack up to 16 units via single IP management

4 SFP Mini-GBIC interface for 1000Base-SX/LX fiber-optic with
connection varied by media and extension distance

Q-in-Q Tunneling, Private VLAN application

IGMP Snooping and Broadcast Storm control support

Layer 2 / 3 /4 Access Control List (ACL) and Policy-Based QoS

SNMP V1/V2c/V3

Redundant Model : 100~240V AC / 48V DC Power Redundant
SGSW-24040R
Rear Panel
• Stack Switches connection
www.planet.com.tw
23 / 70
Features SGSW-24240 / SGSW-24240R
24-Port Gigabit L2 Managed Stackable Switch

IEEE standard compliant:
Backbone
Managed
Security
• 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3ab, 802.3z
• 802.1p eight priority queue
• 802.1Q VLAN Tagging, up to 256 VLAN IDs
• 802.3ad LACP Link aggregation, port mirroring
• 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
• 802.1x Network Access Control
SGSW-24240R
• 802.1ab Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)

Hardware Stack up to 16 units via single IP management

24 SFP slots for 1000Base-SX/LX and 100Base-FX fiber-optic
with connection varied by media and extension distance

8 10/100/1000T combo copper ports

Q-in-Q Tunneling, Private VLAN application

IGMP Snooping and Broadcast Storm control support

Layer 2 / 3 /4 Access Control List (ACL) and Policy-Based QoS

SNMP V1/V2c/V3

Redundant Model : 100~240V AC / 48V DC Power Redundant
Rear Panel
• Stack Switches connection
www.planet.com.tw
24 / 70
Features WGSW-24040 / WGSW-24040R
24-Port Gigabit L2 Managed Switch

IEEE standard compliant:
• 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3ab, 802.3z
Backbone
Managed
Security
• 802.1p eight priority queue
• 802.1Q VLAN Tagging, up to 4K VLANs
• 802.3ad LACP Link aggregation, port mirroring
• 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
• 802.1x Network Access Control
• 802.1ab Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)

4 SFP Mini-GBIC interface for 1000Base-SX/LX fiber-optic with
connection varied by media and extension distance

Q-in-Q Tunneling, Private VLAN application

IGMP Snooping and Broadcast Storm control support

Layer 2 / 3 /4 Access Control List (ACL) and Policy-Based QoS

SNMP V1/V2c/V3

Port-Security for Network Security control

Redundant Model : 100~240V AC / 48V DC Power Redundant
WGSW-24040
www.planet.com.tw
25 / 70
Features WGSW-48000
48-Port L2 Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch

IEEE standard compliant:
•
802.3, 802.3u, 802.3ab, 802.3z
•
802.3x full-duplex flow control
•
802.1p four priority queue
•
802.1Q VLAN Tagging, up to 256 VLANs
•
802.3ad LACP Link aggregation, port mirroring support
•
802.1D, 802.1w, 802.1s classic Spanning Tree Algorithm,
Rapid or multiple Spanning Tree support

4 SFP Mini-GBIC interface for 1000Base-SX/LX fiber-optic with
connection varied by media and extension distance

GVRP protocol for dynamic VLAN Management

IGMP Snooping and Broadcast Storm control support

CoS, DiffSrv priority, WRR (weighted round robin) support

SNMP V1/V2/V3, RMON Group 1, 2, 3, 9 support

MAC/IP Access Control List and Port-Security for Network Security
control

Green Networking
Backbone
Managed
Security
WGSW-48000
www.planet.com.tw
26 / 70
Features SGSW-24040P / SGSW-24040P4
24-Port Gigabit PoE Managed Stackable Switch

IEEE standard compliant:
Backbone
Managed
Security
• 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3ab, 802.3z
• 802.3af Power over Ethernet End-Span PSE
• 802.1Q VLAN Tagging, up to 256 VLANs
• 802.3ad LACP Link aggregation, port mirroring
• 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
• 802.1x Network Access Control
• 802.1ab Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)

220 / 380Watts PoE Budget, up to 24 PoE powered devices

Remote PoE power management and monitor

Hardware Stack up to 16 units via single IP management

4 SFP Mini-GBIC interface for 1000Base-SX/LX fiber-optic with
connection varied by media and extension distance

Q-in-Q Tunneling, Private VLAN application

IGMP Snooping and Broadcast Storm control support

Layer 2 / 3 /4 Access Control List (ACL) and Policy-Based QoS

SNMP V1/V2c/V3
SGSW-24040P
Rear Panel
• Stack Switches connection
www.planet.com.tw
27 / 70
Features SGSW-2840/SGSW-2840R
24+4G L2 Managed Security Switch

IEEE standard compliant:
•
802.3, 802.3u, 802.3ab, 802.3z
•
802.1p four priority queue
•
802.1Q VLAN Tagging, up to 256 VLANs
•
802.1v Protocol VLAN
•
802.3ad LACP Link aggregation, port mirroring
•
802.1w 802.1s Rapid or multiple Spanning Tree
•
802.1x Network Access Control
•
802.1ab Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)

Single IP management, up to 36 units

GVRP / Q-in-Q VLAN Management

IGMP Snooping and Broadcast Storm control support

Policy-Base DiffSrv and Voice Traffic Control

SNMP V1/V2c/V3, RMON Group 1, 2, 3, 9 support

MAC/IP Access Control List and Port-Security

SSH / SSL secure switch management

4 SFP Mini-GBIC interface

Redundant Model : 100~240V AC / 48V DC Power Redundant
Department
Managed
Security
SGSW-2840
SGSW-2840R
Rear Panel of SGSW-2840R
Dual Power System
AC / DC power redundant
www.planet.com.tw
28 / 70
Features SGSW-2840P/SGSW-2840P4
24+4G L2/L4 Managed PoE Switch

Department
IEEE standard compliant:
•
802.3, 802.3u, 802.3ab, 802.3z
•
802.3af Power over Ethernet End-Span PSE
•
802.1p four priority queue
•
802.1Q VLAN Tagging, up to 256 VLANs
•
802.1v Protocol VLAN
•
802.3ad LACP Link aggregation, port mirroring
•
802.1w 802.1s Rapid or multiple Spanning Tree
•
802.1x Network Access Control
•
802.1ab Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)

220 / 380Watts PoE Budget, up to 24 PoE powered
devices

Remote PoE power management and monitor

Single IP management, up to 36 units / 864 PoE PDs

IGMP Snooping and Broadcast Storm control support

Policy-Base DiffSrv and Voice Traffic Control

SNMP V1/V2c/V3, RMON Group 1, 2, 3, 9 support

MAC/IP Access Control List and Port-Security
Managed
Security
SGSW-2840P
SGSW-2840P4
SGSW-2840P
SGSW-2840P4
220Watts
380Watts
No. of PD @
7.3Watts
24
24
No. of PD @
15.4Watts
14
24
PoE Budget
PoE
Ability
www.planet.com.tw
29 / 70
Features WGSW-2840
24 + 4G Intelligent Switch

IEEE standard compliant:
•
802.3, 802.3u, 802.3ab, 802.3z
•
802.3x full-duplex flow control and backpressure for half duplex
operation
•
802.1p 4 priorities with Weight Round Robins
•
802.1Q VLAN, up to 256 VLANs
•
802.1x port-based authentication
•
802.1D, 802.1w classic Spanning Tree Algorithm or Rapid Spanning
Tree support

4-Port SFP Mini-GBIC interface for fiber extension

Web/Console/Telnet/SNMP management

Configuration backup & recovery

Per port 64Kbps~8Mbps Ingress/Egress bandwidth Restricting

Traffic Classification and Prioritization, based on 802.1p/ports/
MAC address

Static Link aggregation, 12 aggregation groups, per group up to 8
ports

4 Priority queues, support strict priority/Weighted Round Robin

Support IGMP Snooping v1, v2 for multicast

MAC address binding/filtering/learning, configurable aging time

Broadcast, Multicast and DLF storm control

Stack up to 8 units and manageable by single IP

SNMP v1, v2c, MIB II, RMON group 1.2.3.9
Department
Managed
WGSW-2840
(24 Fast Ethernet ports + 4 Gigabit ports)
www.planet.com.tw
30 / 70
Features WGSW-5240
48 + 4G Intelligent Stackable Switch

IEEE standard compliant:
•
802.3, 802.3u, 802.3ab, 802.3z
•
802.3x flow control
•
802.1p 4 priorities with Weight Round Robins
•
802.1Q VLAN, up to 256 VLANs
•
802.1x port-based authentication
•
802.1D, 802.1w classic Spanning Tree Algorithm or Rapid Spanning
Tree support

4-Port SFP Mini-GBIC interface

Web/Console/Telnet/SNMP management

Configuration backup & recovery

Per port 64Kbps~8Mbps Ingress/Egress bandwidth Restricting

Traffic Classification and Prioritization, based on 802.1p/ports/
MAC address

LACP Link aggregation, 12 aggregation groups, per group up to
8 ports

4 Priority queues, support strict priority/Weighted Round Robin

Support IGMP Snooping v1, v2 for multicast

MAC address binding/filtering/learning, configurable aging time

Broadcast, Multicast and DLF storm control

Stack up to 8 units and manageable by single IP

SNMP v1, v2c, MIB II, RMON group 1.2.3.9
Department
Managed
WGSW-5240
(48 Fast Ethernet ports + 4 Gigabit ports)
www.planet.com.tw
31 / 70
Features FGSW-2620VM / FGSW-2624SF
24 + 2G Standalone Managed Switch

IEEE standard compliant:
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
802.3, 802.3u, 802.3ab, 802.3z
802.3x Flow Control
802.1p 4 priorities with Weight Round Robins
802.1Q VLAN, up to 256 VLANs
802.3ad LACP Link aggregation
802.1x Port-based authentication
802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree

2-Port SFP Mini-GBIC interface for fiber extension

Management
• Web/SNMP/Telnet management
• SNMP v1/v2c and RMON Group 1, 2, 3, 9

Managed
FGSW-2620VM
24-Port 10/100Base-TX + 2G TP/SFP Combo
Backbone
Managed
Layer 2 Features
•
•
•
•

Department
802.1Q / Port-Based / Q-in-Q VLAN Management
IGMP Snooping v1, v2 and Query mode support
Traffic Classification and Prioritization, based on 802.1p/port/DSCP
Per Port In/Out rate limit control
Security
• MAC address binding / filtering and Port Security
• L2 / L3 /L4 Access Control List for Network Security control
• SSL secure switch management
FGSW-2624SF
24 100Base-FX SFP Slots + 2G TP/SFP Combo
www.planet.com.tw
32 / 70
Features FGSW-2620PVM / FGSW-2612PVM
24 + 2G Standalone Managed

PoE Switch
IEEE standard compliant:
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
802.3af Power over Ethernet End-Span PSE
802.3x Flow Control
802.1p 4 priorities with Weight Round Robins
802.1Q VLAN, up to 256 VLANs
802.3ad LACP Link aggregation
802.1x Port-based authentication
802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
Department
Managed

2-Port SFP Mini-GBIC interface for fiber extension
FGSW-2620PVM

Power over Ethernet
24-Port 10/100Base-TX PoE + 2G TP/SFP Combo
• 190 / 110Watts PoE Budget, up to 24/12 PoE powered devices
• Remote PoE power management and monitor

Management
• Web/SNMP/Telnet / Console management
• SNMP v1/v2c and RMON Group 1, 2, 3, 9

Layer 2 Features
•
•
•
•

802.1Q / Port-Based / Q-in-Q VLAN Management
IGMP Snooping v1, v2 and Query mode support
Traffic Classification and Prioritization, based on 802.1p/port/DSCP
Per Port In/Out rate limit control
Security
• MAC address binding / filtering and Port Security
• L2 / L3 /L4 Access Control List for Network Security control
• SSL secure switch management
www.planet.com.tw
33 / 70
Features SGSD-1022 / SGSD-1022P
8+2G L2/L4 Managed Security/Stackable Switch

IEEE standard compliant:
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
802.3, 802.3u, 802.3ab, 802.3z
802.1p four priority queue
802.1Q VLAN Tagging, up to 256 VLANs
802.1v Protocol VLAN
802.3ad LACP Link aggregation, port mirroring
802.3af Power over Ethernet End-Span PSE (SGSD-1022P)
802.1w, 802.1s Rapid or multiple Spanning Tree
802.1x Network Access Control
802.1ab Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)

Single IP management, up to 36 units

GVRP / Q-in-Q VLAN Management

IGMP Snooping and Broadcast Storm control support

Policy-Base DiffSrv and Voice Traffic Control

SNMP V1/V2c/V3, RMON Group 1, 2, 3, 9 support

MAC/IP Access Control List and Port-Security

SSH / SSL secure switch management

2 SFP Mini-GBIC interface

Desktop Size / Rack Mountable
Department
Managed
Security
SGSD-1022
SGSD-1022P
www.planet.com.tw
34 / 70
Features WGSD-1022C
8-Port Intelligent Switch

IEEE standard compliant:
• 802.3, 802.3u
Workgroup
Managed
• 802.3x full-duplex flow control and backpressure for half duplex operation
• 802.1p 4 priorities with Weight Round Robins
• 802.1Q VLAN, up to 256 VLANs
• 802.1x port-based authentication
• 802.1D, 802.1w classic Spanning Tree Algorithm or Rapid Spanning Tree
support

Web/Console/Telnet/SNMP management

Configuration backup & recovery

Per port 500Kbps~80Mbps Ingress/Egress bandwidth Restricting

Traffic Classification and Prioritization, based on 802.1p/ports/
MAC address

Static Link aggregation, 4 aggregation groups, per group up to 4 ports

4 Priority queues, support strict priority/Weighted Round Robin

Support IGMP Snooping v1, v2 for multicast

MAC address binding/filtering/learning, configurable aging time

Broadcast, Multicast and DLF storm control

Multi-Language, Stack up to 8 units and manageable by single IP

SNMP v1, v2c, MIB II, RMON group 1.2.3.9
WGSD-1022C
(8 Fast Ethernet ports + 2 GbE Combo)
www.planet.com.tw
35 / 70
Features WSW-2401A
24 + 1 Fiber Intelligent Switch

IEEE standard compliant:
Workgroup
• 802.3, 802.3u
Managed
• 802.3x full-duplex flow control and backpressure for half duplex operation
• 802.1p 4 priorities with Weight Round Robins
• 802.1Q VLAN, up to 256 VLANs
• 802.1x port-based authentication
• 802.1D, 802.1w classic Spanning Tree Algorithm or Rapid Spanning Tree
support

1-Port 100Base Fiber Slot interface for fiber extension

Web/Console/Telnet/SNMP management
WSW-2401A

Configuration backup & recovery
(24 Fast Ethernet ports + 1 100Base Fiber)

Per port 500Kbps~80Mbps Ingress/Egress bandwidth Restricting

Traffic Classification and Prioritization, based on 802.1p/ports/
MAC address

4 Priority queues, support strict priority/Weighted Round Robin

Static Link aggregation, 12 aggregation groups, per group up to 8 ports

Support IGMP Snooping v1, v2 for multicast

MAC address binding/filtering/learning, configurable aging time

Broadcast, Multicast and DLF storm control

SNMP v1, v2c, MIB II, RMON group 1.2.3.9

Multi-Language, Stack up to 8 units and manageable by single IP
www.planet.com.tw
36 / 70
Features VC-810S / VC-810S48
8-Port VDSL2 + 1-Gigabit Ethernet
Manageable CO Switches

IEEE standard compliant:
•
•
•
•

Web Smart
VDSL2
802.3, 802.3u, 802.3ab, 802.3z
802.3x flow control
802.1Q Tagged VLAN
802.1p Class of Service
DSL standard:
•
•
•
Department
ITU-T G.993.1 (VDSL)
ITU-T G.997.1
ITU-T G.993.2 VDSL2 (Profile 12a Support), Annex A
VC-810S / VC-810S48
(8-Port VDSL2 + 1 Gigabit Ethernet)

8/24 full-duplex VDSL links via spring terminal block connectors

8/24 corresponding POTS lines via spring terminal block connectors

1/2-Port Gigabit TP/SFP combo interface for uplink, support for distance extension
up to 120km

Support 8K absolute MAC addresses; Automatic address learning and address aging

Port-based/802.1Q VLAN, Trunk

Rate control per port for TX/RX bandwidth control

Support 802.1p QoS, IGMP snooping

VC-810S48 supports 48V DC power
www.planet.com.tw
37 / 70
Features VC-2400MR
24-Port VDSL2 + 2-Gigabit Ethernet Managed CO Switches

IEEE standard compliant:
•
•
•
•
•
•

802.3, 802.3u, 802.3ab, 802.3z
802.3x flow control
802.1Q Tagged VLAN
802.1p Class of Service
802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
802.1x Port-Based network access control
DSL standard:
•
•
•
ITU-T G.993.1 (VDSL)
ITU-T G.997.1
ITU-T G.993.2 VDSL2 (Profile 12a / 17a / 30a Support), Annex A

Data rate: up to 100/100Mbps @ 1000ft

24 Full-duplex VDSL links via RJ-21 connectors

24 corresponding POTS lines via RJ-21 connectors

2-Port Gigabit TP/SFP combo interface for uplink, up to 120km

Port-based/802.1Q/Q-in-Q VLAN, LACP Trunk

Rate control per port for TX/RX bandwidth control

Support 802.1p / IP DSCP/TOS QoS, IGMP snooping

SNMP v1, v2c, v3 / RMON 1, 2, 3, 9 / SNMP Trap

SSL for secure HTTPs login

L2/L3/L4 ACL, Port Security and 802.1x with RADIUS authentication
VC-2400MR supports 48V DC redundant power

www.planet.com.tw
38 / 70
Features
Web Smart / Smart Switch
www.planet.com.tw
Features
Web Smart/Smart Switch
Backbone Switch
Model
GSW-4804SF
Item
48G (w/ 4 SFP)
Web Smart
Description
10/100/1000T
Ports
Mini-GBIC
Switch Fabric Bandwidth
GSW-2416SF
24G (w/ 16 SFP)
Web Smart
GSW-2404SF
GSW-1602SF
24G (w/ 4 SFP)
Web Smart
16G (w/ 2 SFP)
Web Smart
48
24
24
16
4
16
4
2
96G
48G
48G
32G
Backbone Switch
Model
GSD-802PS
GSD-802S
GSD-800S
8G Web Smart w/ PoE
8G (w/ 2 SFP) Web Smart
8G Web Smart
10/100/1000T
8
8
8
Mini-GBIC
2
2
-
16G
16G
16G
Item
Description
Ports
Switch Fabric Bandwidth
www.planet.com.tw
40 / 70
Features
Web Smart Switch
Department Switch
Model
FGSW-4840S
FGSW-1820CS
FGSW-2620CS
48 + 4G
Web Smart
16 + 2G
Web Smart
24 + 2G
Web Smart
48
16
24
10/100/1000T
2
2
2
Mini-GBIC
2
2
2
-
-
-
17.6G
8.8G
8.8G
Item
Description
10/100TX
Ports
Module Slots
Switch Fabric Bandwidth
Workgroup Switch
Model
Item
Description
10/100TX
Ports
10/100/1000T
Mini-GBIC
Switch Fabric Bandwidth
FSD-624SF
FGSW-1828PS
FNSW-1608PS
FSD-804PS
4-Port POF + 2G
Web Smart
16 + 2G
Web Smart w/PoE
16-Port
Web Smart w/PoE
8-Port
Web Smart w/PoE
4 x POF
16 (w 8 PoE)
16 (w 8 PoE)
8 (w 4 PoE)
1
2
-
-
1 (Optional)
2 (Shared)
-
-
4.8G
7.2G
3.2G
1.6G
www.planet.com.tw
41 / 70
Features GSW-4804SF
48-Port Gigabit Ethernet Web-Smart Switch

IEEE standard compliant:
• 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3ab and 802.3z
• 802.3x full-duplex flow control and backpressure for half duplex
operation
Backbone
Web Smart
• 802.1p 4 priorities
• 802.1Q VLAN, up 512 VLANs

High performance Store-and-Forward architecture,
broadcast storm control, runt/CRC filtering

4-SFP for Gigabit Fiber-optic connection

16K MAC address table, automatic source address
learning and ageing

Support Port-based VLAN groups or 802.1q VLAN

Support Static port trunking, port mirroring and rate
limiting

Support 802.1p QoS, IGMP snooping

IP Filter and Static MAC for security

9k Jumbo frame

Firmware upgrade, IP setting through Web management

IP-Based Access Control List(ACL)

Security Defense / ARP Defense
GSW-4804SF
www.planet.com.tw
42 / 70
Features GSW-2416SF
24-Port Gigabit Ethernet Web-Smart Switch

IEEE standard compliant:
•
•
•
•
•
•
802.3, 802.3u, 802.3ab and 802.3z
802.3x full-duplex flow control and backpressure for half duplex operation
802.1p 4 priorities
802.1Q VLAN, up 64 VLANs
802.3ad LACP Link aggregation 8 aggregation groups, per group up to 8 ports
802.1x port-based authentication
• 802.1D, 802.1w, classic Spanning Tree Algorithm, Rapid Spanning
Tree support

High performance Store-and-Forward architecture, broadcast storm
control, runt/CRC filtering

16-SFP for Gigabit Fiber-optic connection

8K MAC address table, automatic source address learning and ageing

Support Port-based VLAN groups or 802.1q VLAN

Support LACP port trunking, port mirroring and rate limiting

Support 802.1p QoS, IGMP snooping

IP Filter and Static MAC for security

9k Jumbo frame

Firmware upgrade, IP setting through Web management utility

SNMP Monitor and trap management

Green Ethernet Switch
Backbone
Web Smart
GSW-2416SF
www.planet.com.tw
43 / 70
Features GSW-2404SF/ 1602SF
10/100/1000Mbps Web Smart
Backbone Switches

IEEE standard compliant:
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
802.3, 802.3u, 802.3ab and 802.3z
802.3x full-duplex flow control
802.1p Class of Service
802.1Q VLAN, up 64 VLANs
802.3ad LACP Link aggregation 8 aggregation groups, per group up to
8 ports
802.1x port-based authentication
802.1D, 802.1w, classic Spanning Tree Algorithm, Rapid Spanning
Tree support

High performance Store-and-Forward architecture, broadcast
storm control, runt/CRC filtering
4/2-SFP for Gigabit Fiber-optic connection
8K MAC address table, automatic source address learning and
ageing
Support Port-based VLAN groups or 802.1q VLAN
Support LACP port trunking, port mirroring and rate limiting
Support 802.1p QoS, IGMP snooping v1/v2
9k Jumbo frame
Firmware upgrade, IP setting through Web management utility
SNMP Monitor and trap management

Green Networking Switch – Power Efficiency








–
–
Backbone
Web Smart
GSW-2404SF
(24 Gigabit ports Smart Backbone)
GSW-1602SF
(16 Gigabit ports Smart Backbone)
Link down power saving
Intelligent scales power based on cable length
www.planet.com.tw
44 / 70
Features GSD-800S / 802S
10/100/1000Mbps Web Smart
Backbone Switches

IEEE standard compliant:
•
•
•
•
•
•
•








802.3, 802.3u, 802.3ab and 802.3z
802.3x full-duplex flow control
802.1p 4 priorities
802.1Q VLAN, up 64 VLANs
802.3ad LACP Link aggregation 4 aggregation groups, per
group up to 8 ports
802.1x port-based authentication
802.1D, 802.1w, classic Spanning Tree Algorithm, Rapid
Spanning Tree support
2-SFP for Gigabit Fiber-optic connection (GSD-802S)
8K MAC address table, automatic source address
learning and ageing
Support Port-based VLAN groups or 802.1q VLAN
Support LACP port trunking, port mirroring and
rate limiting
Support 802.1p QoS, IGMP snooping v1/v2
9k Jumbo frame
SNMP Monitor and trap management
Green Networking Switch – Power Efficiency
–
–
Backbone
Web Smart
Desktop
GSD-800S
(8 Gigabit ports Web Smart)
GSD-802S
(8 Gigabit ports with 2 SFP Web Smart)
Link down power saving
Intelligent scales power based on cable length
www.planet.com.tw
45 / 70
Features FGSW-4840S
48-10/100Mbps + 4G Ethernet
Web Smart Switch

2 SFP Mini-GBIC interface

IEEE standard compliant:
•
802.3, 802.3u, 802.3ab, 802.3z
•
802.3x PAUSE frame flow control (full-duplex)
•
802.1Q Tagged VLAN

Store-and-Forward architecture

Broadcast storm control & Runt/CRC filtering

8K MAC addresses

System log, view trap, firmware upgrade, IP setting
through Web management utility

Port-based/802.1Q VLAN, Trunk, QoS support

Port mirroring and rate limiting

Backup and restore current configuration
Department
Web Smart
FGSW-4840S
www.planet.com.tw
46 / 70
Features FGSW-1820CS/2620CS
16/24-Port + 2-Gigabit Ethernet Web Smart
Department Switches

IEEE standard compliant:
•
802.3, 802.3u, 802.3ab, 802.3z
•
802.3x flow control
•
802.1Q Tagged VLAN

7.2G/8.8Gbps switching fabric, Store-and-Forward mode with
wire-speed filtering and forwarding rates

Hardware based 10/100Mbps, half / full-duplex, flow control
and auto-negotiation

2 Gigabit interfaces with module support for Gigabit TP, SFP,
SX/LX, LX WDM

Integrated address look-up engine, support 4K absolute MAC
addresses

Port-based/802.1Q VLAN, Trunk, Port Mirroring support

Rate control per port for TX/RX bandwidth control

Support 802.1p QoS, IGMP snooping

Automatic address learning and address aging

Supports Auto MDI/MDI-X function
Department
Web Smart
FGSW-1820CS
FGSW-2620CS
www.planet.com.tw
47 / 70
Features FGSW-1828PS
16-Port 10/100Mbps + 2-Gigabit
Web Smart Ethernet Switch (w 8 PoE)

IEEE standard compliant:
•
•
•
•
•
802.3, 802.3u, 802.3ab
802.3x flow control
802.3af Power over Ethernet
802.1p Class of Service
802.1Q Tagged VLAN

8 ports 10/100Mbps with 48V DC power over Ethernet
Store-and-Forward architecture

2 Gigabit interfaces with module support for Gigabit TP, SFP,
SX/LX, LX WDM

18 port-based/802.1Q VLAN groups and up to 2 Trunk
groups, each trunk for up to maximum 4 port with 800Mbps
bandwidth

Port mirroring support, QoS and rate control on each port

130 watts sufficient power for 8 IP phones or POE devices

Power feeding setup like disable/enable/priority, power
usage like current, watts information through management
interface
Department
Web Smart
PoE
FGSW-1828PS
www.planet.com.tw
48 / 70
Features FNSW-1608PS
16-Port Fast Ethernet Switches
with 8-Port 802.3af injector built-in

16-Port 10/100/1000Mbps RJ-45 ports, auto-MDI,
auto-negotiation

3.2G non-blocking switch fabric

Port #1 to #8 with 802.3af injector built-in

Support 48VDC, 15.4 watts PoE power output to 8
IEEE802.3af compliant Powered Devices

Up to 8K MAC address table and high performance
Store-and-Forward architecture

Port-Based VLAN, Trunk, Port Priority supports

LED indicators for easy network diagnostic

Power feeding setup like disable/enable/priority,
power usage like current, watts information
through management interface
Workgroup
Web Smart
PoE
FNSW-1608PS
www.planet.com.tw
49 / 70
Features FSD-804PS
8-Port Fast Ethernet Switches
with 4-Port 802.3af injector built-in

8-Port 10/100/1000Mbps RJ-45 ports, auto-MDI,
auto-negotiation

1.6G non-blocking switch fabric

Port #1 to #4 with 802.3af injector built-in

Support 48VDC, 15.4 watts PoE power output to 4
IEEE802.3af compliant Powered Devices

Up to 1K MAC address table and high performance
Store-and-Forward architecture

Port-Based/802.1Q VLAN, Trunk, Port Priority
supports

LED indicators for easy network diagnostic

Power feeding setup like disable/enable/priority,
power usage like current, watts information
through management interface
Workgroup
Web Smart
PoE
FSD-804PS
www.planet.com.tw
50 / 70
Features FSD-624SF
4-Port POF + 2-Gigabit
Web Smart Ethernet Switch

Workgroup
Web Smart
POF
IEEE standard compliant:
•
802.3, 802.3u, 802.3ab, 802.3z
•
802.3x flow control for full duplex operation and
backpressure for half duplex operation
•
802.1Q Tagged VLAN

4.8Gbps switching fabric, Store-and-Forward mode with
wire-speed filtering and forwarding rates

Hardware based 10/100Mbps, half / full-duplex, flow control
and auto-negotiation

4 SMI POF (Plastic Optical Fiber) interface

2 Gigabit interfaces with module support for Gigabit
TP, SFP, SX/LX, LX WDM

Integrated address look-up engine, support 4K absolute
MAC addresses.

Port-based/802.1Q VLAN, Trunk, Port Mirroring
support

Support 802.1p QoS, IGMP snooping

Rate control per port for TX/RX bandwidth control

Supports Auto MDI/MDI-X function on TP port
FSD-624SF
Rear Panel
OPT Interface
SMI Interface
www.planet.com.tw
51 / 70
Features
Standard Switch
www.planet.com.tw
Features Standard Switch
Backbone Switch
Model
Item
Description
10/100T
Ports
10/100/1000T
Switch Fabric Bandwidth
Model
Item
Description
10/100TX
GSW-2401
GSW-1601
GSD-800
24G
16G
8G
-
-
-
24
16
8
48G
32G
16G
Department Switch
Workgroup Switch
Desktop
FGSW-2620
FNSW-1601/2401/4800
FSD-1605/2405
24 + 2G
16/24/48-Port
16/24-Port
24
16/24/48
16/24
2
-
-
8.8G
3.2 /4.8 / 8.8G
7.2G/ 8.8G
Ports
10/100/1000T
Switch Fabric Bandwidth
www.planet.com.tw
53 / 70
Features GSW-1601/ 2401
10/100/1000Mbps Gigabit
Backbone Switches

Low Power Consumption

IEEE standard compliant:
•
802.3, 802.3u, 802.3ab
•
802.3x PAUSE frame flow control

16/24-Port 10/100/1000Mbps RJ-45 ports

8K MAC address table

32Gbps/48Gbps switch fabric

Store-and-Forward switch architecture
Backbone
Standard
GSW-2401
GSW-1601
www.planet.com.tw
54 / 70
Features FGSW-2620
24-Port 10/100 + 2-Gigabit Ethernet
Department Switches


IEEE standard compliant:
•
802.3, 802.3u, 802.3ab, 802.3z
•
802.3x full duplex flow control
Features 8.8Gbps switching fabric,
Store-and-Forward mode with wire-speed filtering
and forwarding rates

Hardware based 10/100Mbps, half/ full-duplex
flow control and auto-negotiation

4K MAC address table

Supports Auto MDI/MDI-X function
Department
Standard
FGSW-2620 (24+ 2GT)
www.planet.com.tw
55 / 70
Features FNSW-1601/2401/4800
16/24/48-Port Fast Ethernet
Workgroup Switch



Workgroup
Standard
IEEE standard compliant:
•
802.3, 802.3u
•
802.3x full duplex flow control
Features 3.2/4.8/8.8Gbps switching fabric,
Store-and-Forward mode with wire-speed
filtering and forwarding rates
Hardware based 10/100Mbps, half/ fullduplex flow control and auto-negotiation

8/4K MAC addresses table

Supports Auto MDI/MDI-X function
FNSW-1601
FNSW-2401
FNSW-4800
www.planet.com.tw
56 / 70
Features FSD-1605/ 2405
16/24-Port Fast Ethernet
Desktop Switch


Desktop
Standard
IEEE standard compliant:
•
802.3, 802.3u
•
802.3x full duplex flow control
Features 3.2/4.8 Gbps switching fabric,
Store-and-Forward mode with wire-speed
filtering and forwarding rates

Hardware-based 10/100Mbps, half/ fullduplex flow control and auto-negotiation

8K MAC addresses table

Supports Auto MDI/MDI-X function

13” desktop, 19” rack mountable

FAN less
FSD-1605
FSD-2405
www.planet.com.tw
57 / 70
Features
FSD-800/1600
FSD-801Sxx/1601Sxx
8/16-Port Fast Ethernet Switches

8/16-Port 10/100/1000Mbps RJ-45 ports,
auto-MDI, auto-negotiation

1.6G/3.2G non-blocking switch fabric

Model FSD-801Sxx/1601Sxx (SC/ST/S15) is
equipped with one 100Base-FX port for longdistance connection

Up to 1K/8K MAC address table and high
performance Store-and-Forward
architecture

1U 10-inch or 19-inch rack mountable with
universal internal power supply
Workgroup
Standard
10/19-inch
FSD-1601 (ST)
www.planet.com.tw
58 / 70
Features
SOHO Switch
www.planet.com.tw
Features SOHO Switch
Backbone Switch
Model
Item
GSD-805
GSD-803 / GSD-804
GSD-503 / GSD-504
8G, Metal, Internal Power
8G, Metal / Plastic
5G, Metal / Plastic
10/100TX
-
-
-
10/100/1000T
8
8
5
16G
16G
10G
Description
Ports
Switch Fabric Bandwidth
Workgroup Switch
Model
Item
Description
10/100TX
FSD-1603
FSD-805 /
FSD-805SC
SW-804 /
FSD-803
SW-502 /
FSD-503
16-Port, Metal
8-Port, Metal,
Internal Power
8-Port,
Plastic / Metal
5-Port,
Plastic / Metal
16
8
8
5
-
-
1.6G
1.0G
Ports
10/100/1000T
Switch Fabric Bandwidth
3.2G
100Base-FX
(FSD-805SC)
1.6G
www.planet.com.tw
60 / 70
Features GSD-805
8-Port Gigabit Ethernet
Backbone Switches

8-Port 10/100/1000Mbps RJ-45 ports

16G non-blocking switch fabric

8K MAC address table

High performance Store-and-Forward
architecture

9K Jumbo frame support

Compact size Metal / FAN Less /
Wall-mountable Design

Internal power

Green Networking Switch – Power Efficiency
Backbone
SOHO
10/19-inch
GSD-805
– Link down power saving
– Intelligent scales power based on cable length
www.planet.com.tw
61 / 70
Features GSD-503/504
GSD-803/804
5/8-Port Gigabit Ethernet
Backbone Switches

5/8-Port 10/100/1000Mbps RJ-45 ports

10G/16G non-blocking switch fabric

GSD-503 / 803 Metal housing

GSD-504 / 804 Plastic housing

4K MAC address table

High performance Store-and-Forward
architecture

9K Jumbo Frame support

Palm size design

Green Networking Switch – Power Efficiency
Backbone
SOHO
Desktop
GSD-503/803
– Link down power saving
– Intelligent scales power based on cable length
GSD-504/804
www.planet.com.tw
62 / 70
Features
FSD-503/803
SW-504/804
5/8-Port Fast Ethernet
Desktop Switches

5/8-Port 10/100Mbps RJ-45 ports

1G/1.6G non-blocking switch fabric

FSD-503 / 803 Metal housing

SW-502 / 802 Plastic housing

1K/2K MAC address table

High performance Store-and-Forward
architecture

Palm size design
Backbone
SOHO
Desktop
FSD-503/803
SW-504/804
www.planet.com.tw
63 / 70
Features FSD-805/ 805SC
8-Port Fast Ethernet
Desktop Switch with internal power

IEEE standard compliant:
•
•
802.3, 802.3u
802.3x full duplex flow control

Features 1.6 Gbps switching fabric, Storeand-Forward mode with wire-speed filtering
and forwarding rates

Hardware-based 10/100Mbps, half/ fullduplex flow control and auto-negotiation

1 100Base-FX SC interface (FSD-805SC)

2K MAC addresses table

Supports Auto MDI/MDI-X function

Compact Desktop size / Wall mountable

FAN less
Desktop
SOHO
FSD-805
FSD-805SC
www.planet.com.tw
64 / 70
Solutions
www.planet.com.tw
Enterprise to SMB LAN Solution
Security Network
Support ACL, the security switch family
empowers the network access security
without the need for expensive
equipments.
Managed Department
With the Single IP Stack supports, the WGSW-5240
provides the manager the easiest way to control up to
416 nodes over one IP address.
Enterprise Power Saving System
Support 802.3af PoE+ IP Stack supports, the
SGSW-2840P can inject power for 24 PoE devices,
such as VoIP phone, IP Camera and WAP over 100
meters UTP wire.
─ Gigabit
─ Fast Ethernet
www.planet.com.tw
66 / 70
Solution

Ethernet LAN Solution for SMB / SOHO
─ Gigabit
─ Fast Ethernet
Fiber-Optic Backbone
Supporting up to 16 SFP (Mini-GBIC)
interfaces and Web Smart, it provides
optimal yet flexible fiber-optic choices.
Web-Smart Dept. Switch
The Web smart family provides easymanaged and cost-effective solution.
10-inch / Desktop Choice
10-inch rack mount family makes the
network installation more flexible.
Compact in size for either 10/19 inch
rack or desktop placement.
www.planet.com.tw
67 / 70
Roadmap Backbone Switch
24G Managed Switch
4 SFP, 2 10GbE
Backbone
Layer 3
XGSW-24040
24G 100/1000 SFP
Stackable Switch
Backbone
Layer 2
SGSW-24240
SGSW-24240R
8G Managed Switch
2 SFP
WGSD-8020
24G Stackable
PoE Switch
SGSW-24040P
SGSW-24040P4
2009/Q3
2009/Q4
www.planet.com.tw
68 / 70
Roadmap Managed/ Smart Switch
L2 Mgt. PoE Switch
L2 VDSL2 Switch.
24 10/100 + 2G TP/SFP combo
Standalone Management
24 VDSL2 + 2-Port Gigabit TP/SFP
Managed Switch / SNMP
FGSW-2620PVM
VC-2400MR
L2 Mgt. PoE Switch
L2 VDSL2 Switch.
24 10/100 + 2G TP/SFP combo
Standalone Management
8 VDSL2 + 2-Port Gigabit TP/SFP
Managed Switch / SNMP
FGSW-2612PVM
VC-820M
L2 Mgt. PoE Switch
8 10/100 + 2G TP/SFP combo
IP Stackable Management
SGSD-1022P
2009/Q3
2009/Q4
www.planet.com.tw
69 / 70
www.planet.com.tw
Descargar

Sales Guide for Ethernet Switch