Agatha Christie
By: Brittney Hummel
Modern Age
• Free schooling for everyone
• There were social welfare
programs
• Cold war just ended
• Women were allowed to vote
• also allowed to have jobs
World War I !
• World War 1, it started in August
1914 and ended in November 1918
• Seven Million died and Five
Million were injured
• Some poets Write during this time
period
World War I Cont….
• One poet was Robert Graves
• He was Born in 1895 and died in
1985
•
Beauty in Trouble Beauty in trouble flees to
the good angel On whom she can rely To
pay her cab-fare, run a steaming bath,
Poultice her bruised eye; Will not at first,
whether for shame or caution, Her difficulty
disclose; Until he draws a cheque book from
his plumage, Asking her how much she
owes; (Breakfast in bed: coffee and
marmalade, Toast, eggs, orange-juice, After
a long, sound sleep - the first since when? And no word of abuse.) Loves him less only
than her saint-like mother, Promises to
repay His loans and most seraphic
thoughtfulness A million-fold one day.
Beauty grows plump, renews her broken
courage And, borrowing ink and pen, Writes
a news-letter to the evil angel (Her first gay
act since when?): The fiend who beats,
betrays and sponges on her, Persuades her
white is black, Flaunts vespertilian wing and
cloven hoof; And soon will fetch her back.
Virtue, good angel, is its own reward: Your
dollars were well spent. But would you to the
marriage of true minds Admit impediment?
Robert Graves
The New Writing
• E.M Foster (1879-1970)
• Major influence was T.S Elliot
(1888-1965)
• He was a British citizen he try to
construct new classism .He also
wrote pomes
• James Joyce Novel brought
attention to new literature
• All these writers work dealt with
the affect from the War
Thesis
Agatha Christie is a very famous Author who has
changed many people lives. Even though it was very
tough for her to get where she did, she still tired no
matter what the situation was, never giving up and
letting people discourage her
About Agatha
• Her Full name is Agatha May
Clarissa Miller
• Born 1890 in Devon England
• Born to the Parents of Fredrick
and Clara Miller
• Her Dad died when she was 11
due to 32 minor heart attacks
School
• She did not attend school until she
was sixteen
• She attended school in Paris
where she studied music
• She looked to music to express
who she was
How Writing Got Started
• Her mom had introduced her to
writing
• Her mom loved mysteries and
was curious about the unknown
• Agatha got her great ideas from
these kind of stories
The Beginning Of Her Life
• She Married at the age of 24
• She married a flight pilot named
Archibald Christie
• They had a child together named
Rosalind
• In 1914 He joined WWI
• Agatha wanted to help in the War
• She worked as a Nurse in the
Pharmacy
Her First Piece And More
• Working there inspired her to
write Mystery Novels
• Most of her books were based on
times during the War
• She Wrote 80 mystery novels
• Some of the novels where come
tell me now, The Hollow and The
Body In The Library
• She sold over two billion copies in
forty five different languages
• Only thing to ever out sell her is
Shakespeare and the Bible
Pen Name
• Agatha faced prejudice,
publishers denied her eight times.
So she wrote under a pen name
• She wrote under her grandfathers
name Nathaniel Miller
Breaking Point
• Her mom died at the age of
seventy-two
• Her Husband was leaving her for
another mistress
• To deal with this situation she
disappeared
?.....Missing….?
• She had came up missing they
had found her car crashed by a
small lake near her house
• Over fifteen thousand people
were looking for her
• They had found her in a hotel
where she was staying the whole
hiding from everyone and the
world
Back On Her Feet
• She remarried on September
11,1936 to a man named Max
• From this new Marriage she had
wrote more books
• She wrote a book Murder In The
Mesopotamia. That dealt with
where her and Max settled.
• Also wrote Death On the Nile and
Holiday for Murder
=] Helping Out =]
• World War II was just starting
and Agatha wanted to help out
again. Since Max was away for
war she had opened up her house
as a children’s shelter
Becoming Famous
• Her books and plays she wrote
starting appearing on television
• 1950 she reached her Highest
popularity. Radio and television
gave her so much fame that she
was the most read writer
worldwide
Autobiography
• She wrote a autobiography to let
people know about her life and
the hard times she faced growing
up during the modern age. She
wanted people to know what
really happened during her
disappearance and why she
disappeared
• She has also wrote a special book
that she had dedicated to her
husband Max and her daughter
Rosalind.
Passed Away
• Before she passed away Queen
Elizabeth named her Dame of the
British Empire in 1871
• She died January 12, 1976
• She was buried in a small Church
• Publisher had a quote that truly
described who she was “Posed in
the supreme measure one mark of
literary greatness’
• Agatha once said “The happy
people are failures because they
are on such good terms with
themselves they don’t give a
damn.”
Summary….
•
•
•
http://www.biography.com/broadband/main.do?video=bio-top250agathachristie-mystery1
http://www.biography.com/broadband/main.do?video=bio-top250agathachristie-mystery3&category=Authors
http://www.biography.com/broadband/main.do?video=bio-top250agathachristie-mystery2&category=Authors
Descargar

Agatha Christie