GRAMÁTICA
El Futuro
El Futuro
Yesterday we talked about two ways to talk about the future:
Immediate Future
True Future
ir a + infinitive
infinitive + ending
EX: Voy a ir a la fiesta.
EX: Iré a la fiesta.
I am going to go to the party.
I will go to the party.
Before we begin talking about the irregular verbs in the future,
let’s review the forms of the future that we learned yesterday.
True Future
To form the true future, we use the infinitive form of the verb (still
has the original –AR, -ER, or –IR) plus the ending.
yo
nosotros/as
tú
él
ella
usted
ellos
ellas
ustedes
Let’s practice…
Vamos a practicar- El Futuro
For each of the following, please write the correct form in the
future tense:
1. caminar, ella
ella caminará
2. escribir, yo
yo escribiré
ustedes estudiarán
3. estudiar, ustedes
4. vivir, tú tú vivirás
5. bailar, nosotros
nosotros bailaremos
6. comer, Sara y Juan ellos comerán
Irregular Forms in the Future
Some verbs have irregular forms in the future tense. Fortunately,
these endings are the same as the endings for regular verbs. The
only changes happen in the stem of the verb.
Once you learn the yo form of the irregular futures, you can figure
out all the other forms. Here are the ones you should know:
1. decir  diré (will say, tell)
3. poner  pondré (will put)
hacer  haré (will make or do)
salir  saldré (will leave; will go out)
tener  tendré (will have)
2. haber  habré (there will be; will have)
poder  podré (will be able)
venir  vendré (will come)
caber  cabré (will fit)
querer  querré (will want)
Notice that the verbs are in three groups:
saber  sabré (will know)
The verbs within each group have similar
changes in the stem.
Vamos a practicar- El Futuro
For each of the following, please write the correct form in the
future tense:
1. decir, ellas ella dirán
2. salir, yo
yo saldré
3. tener, ustedes ustedes tendrán
4. venir, tú tú vendrás
5. poner, nosotros nosotros pondremos
6. querer, Sara y Juan
ellos querrán
Descargar

futuro de verbos irregulares_parte 2.