Assessment Anchors
Day 2
Read this selection
• Mrs. Allen likes to travel. Since she just moved
into the area, she has decided to explore a
different town every day. She always eats
lunch in a local restaurant and likes to talk to
the people there. She also visits the area
stores. Sometimes she even makes purchases.
In her journal, she records the names of the
people she meets and their contact
information so that she can keep in touch.
Use appropriate strategies to comprehend
literature during the reading process.
• L.F.1.3.1 Identify and/or explain stated or implied main
ideas and relevant supporting details from a text.
• Note: Items may target specific paragraphs.
• Based on information in the passage, why does Mrs.
Allen visit different places in town each day?
A. She has to complete many errands.
B. She has forgotten her journal.
C. She wishes to meet many people in town.
D. She buys new clothes at different stores in
town.
Answer
• Answer C is correct. Mrs. Allen seems to enjoy
meeting new people and keeping in touch.
While the story says that she sometimes
makes purchases, it doesn’t say she purchases
clothing. In addition, B is incorrect because
she still has her journal. There is no mention
of her running errands.
Read this passage
Seagraves has nothing to do today. As he walks
through town, he sees and hears the neighbors as
they go about their daily lives. He hears a distant
noise and decides to investigate. As he walks along
the path, he sees some animals in the distance.
Seagraves walks down toward the oxen. He finds a
nice spot to relax. He lies down on the ground and
watches the different animals at work and at play
and notices the birds were responsible for the noise
that drew him to this place.
Use appropriate strategies to comprehend
literature during the reading process.
• L.F.1.3.2 Summarize the key details and events of a fictional text,
in part or as a whole.
• Read the incomplete summary of the passage.
• • Seagraves walks down toward the oxen.
• • He lies down on the ground and watches the different animals
at work and at play.
• • Seagraves hears the neighbors as they go about their daily lives.
• Which sentence best completes the summary?
A. Seagraves hears the cry of birds.
B. Seagraves is inspired by the scenes of the land.
C. Seagraves is nervous about the surrounding activity.
D. Seagraves hears the sound of wagons.
Answer
• Answer A is correct. While he hears sounds of
animals and people at work and play, we are
not told that there are wagons. Additionally, if
he is relaxing, he is obviously not nervous, nor
is he particularly inspired.
Read this passage
• After the tornado, Samuel met his neighbor,
Rob, as they were surveying the damage to
their land. While their homes remained, the
fences and the land were not as fortunate.
Sam made a mental list of all of the things to
fix as he and Rob continued walking between
their land. Sam was worried that his livestock
would wander if the fence wasn’t fixed
immediately and Rob agreed that the fence
should be a priority as well.
L.F.2.1 Use appropriate strategies to make and
support interpretations of literature.
• L.F.2.1.1 Make inferences and/or draw
conclusions based on analysis of a text.
• What does Samuel most likely do at the end of
the passage after he looks at the landscape?
A. He eats dinner with Rob.
B. He visits his neighbors.
C. He goes out to the field to do some work.
D. He goes to the meadow to watch the
gophers.
Answer
• Answer C is the best. While it is possible that
Samuel looks at gophers, his attitude is one of
disgust with the state of the land. With that
mindset, he is unlikely to sit down to dinner
with so much work needing done.
L.F.2.1 Use appropriate strategies to make
and support interpretations of literature.
• L.F.2.1.2 Cite evidence from a text to support
generalizations.
• Which sentence from the passage best supports the
generalization that beauty comes in many forms?
A. “The lark’s infrequent whistle, piercingly sweet,
broke from the longer grass in the swales nearby.”
B. “It was the second year of the town’s existence, and
Carl had not yet grown restless under its
monotony.”
C. “Many a night, Carl lay in his bunk against the side of
his cabin and reflected on the past.”
D. “The rattle of wagons and the voices of men
speaking to their teams multiplied.”
Answer
• Answer A is the best answer. None of the
others really speak of descriptions of sounds
or sights that have any beauty.
L.F.2.2 Use appropriate strategies to compare,
analyze, and evaluate literary forms.
• L.F.2.2.1 Analyze how literary form relates to and/or
influences meaning of a text.
• How does the author’s use of fiction as a literary form
influence the meaning of the passage?
A. It allows the author to present facts about life in the
Midwest.
B. It allows the reader to learn about the author’s
family life.
C. It allows the author to use persuasive techniques to
create an argument.
D. It allows the reader to understand how the main
character feels.
Answer
• Fiction is not real. Therefore, in fiction,
especially with novels and longer works, the
characters have a great deal of importance.
Many times, novels are written either in the
first person (which allows the reader to feel
and see that the narrator does) or third
person omniscient (which is the all-knowing
point of view where the reader knows
thoughts and feelings of all characters)
L.F.2.2 Use appropriate strategies to compare,
analyze, and evaluate literary forms.
• L.F.2.2.2 Compare and evaluate the characteristics that
distinguish fiction from literary nonfiction.
• In which way are the poem and the passage similar?
A. Both examine the value of nature in bringing
serenity to life.
B. Both suggest that family always supports its
members.
C. Both examine how hard life can be living in a big
city.
D. Both reveal that experience brings clarity to
one’s thoughts.
The Environment
• Almost everyone would agree that cleaning up the environment and
keeping it that way is a good thing. The obvious negative impacts on
human health and the ecosystems on Earth are well understood. Yet,
there are underlying consequences to compliance to this most basic need
that need to be studied, as well. The government of the U.S. has
requested voluntary action from citizens and industry, and it has also
legislated action in order to start the clean-up process. An example of this
is the Clean Air Act. The good news is that this law requires that emissions
into the air meet certain standards that will help clean up the
environment. Under this act, cars have to reduce emissions of nitrous
oxides by 60%, and "clean coal" technologies have to reduce harmful
emissions by 20%. Industry is required to reduce emissions of over 200
compounds that are known to cause health problems. The bad news is the
cost of compliance. Estimates of consumer costs for a cleaner
environment go as high as $50 billion a year, and that study does not even
take into account the loss of jobs from reshaping industries to meet the
new standards.
Which of the following statements best
expresses the main idea of the paragraph?
A. Industries in nations across the United States need to
unite to maintain the standards created by the
Clean Air Act despite the costs to the country.
B. Industries are doing their part to reduce emissions that
are known to have ill effects on the environment
and human health.
C. Although legislation that supports cleaning up the
environment is a good idea, the costs of such
efforts need to be evaluated.
D. Cleaning up the environment is best accomplished
through both legislation like the Clean Air Act and
volunteerism from humans impacted by emissions.
Paragraph 1: The Environment
• The correct answer is C. Choice A is too
opinionated. The paragraph does not give a call
to action in any way. Choice B is too narrow, as it
fails to mention the negative impacts that
cleaning up the environment can have. Choice D
is off topic, although it's tricky because it uses
verbiage from the paragraph. The paragraph does
not give a lesson in cleaning up the environment.
Choice C is correct because it encompasses the
gist of the entire paragraph without being too
narrow or too broad.
Asperger’s Syndrome
• A child with Asperger's Syndrome may move into the
personal space of others, failing to recognize body language
and even verbal cues that he or she has transgressed.
Friends and new acquaintances alike may be acknowledged
with tight and enthusiastic hugs. Bypassing typical greetings
like "Hi, how are you?" an older child with Asperger's may
launch into discourse on the latest topic of concern. This
narrow special interest (e.g., Civil War maritime strategies,
accuracy of train schedules) may be age-inappropriate (e.g.,
"Power Rangers" cartoons at age 16) or boring, but a child
with this disorder will often continue to clarify, oblivious to
disinterest, "looks," or snickers from the people close by.
Which of the following statements best
expresses the main idea of the paragraph?
A. Asperger's Syndrome is a disorder that affects an
afflicted child's social interactions.
B. Asperger's Syndrome is a disorder that affects
many different aspects of an afflicted child's
life.
C. Asperger's Syndrome is a disorder causing an
afflicted child to have narrow special interests
that are often age-inappropriate.
D. Asperger's Syndrome is a disorder causing an
afflicted child to act especially reserved
around new experiences and people.
Paragraph 2: Asperger's Syndrome
• The correct answer is A. Although Asperger's is a
disorder that affects many aspects of a child's life,
this paragraph only deals with the social
interactions, which gets rid of Choice B. Choice B
is too broad. Choice C is inaccurate because it
only talks about one aspect of social interactions,
making it too narrow. Choice D is incorrect
because it is inaccurate, according to the
paragraph – children with Asperger's are often
equally friendly or equally reserved to new
acquaintances and old friends.
North Point School District
• Recently, a $114 million bond was approved which will
be used in the upcoming year to renovate existing
schools and build new schools in the North Point
school district. Additions will also be built onto the
three high schools, three new elementary schools will
be built, and a Career Center will also be constructed
for high school students on the campus of North Point
Community College. In addition, technology in the
district will be brought up to date, teacher's will
receive bonuses denied last year, and two new vice
principals will be hired for Smithson Middle School and
Harry P. Shulte Middle School.
Which of the following statements best
expresses the main idea of the paragraph?
A. North Point School District is going to be going
through major changes in the upcoming year.
B. North Point School District has received bond
money to build new schools and update
technology in the upcoming year.
C. North Point School District is going to be going
through changes which will take place in the
spring of next year.
D. North Point School District has received bond
money which will be used to upgrade the
entire school district in many ways this
upcoming year.
Paragraph 3: North Point School
District
• The correct answer is D. Choice A is too broad
when compared to Choice D. Major changes
talked about in Choice A could be negative,
whereas all of the changes mentioned in the
paragraph are really upgrades. Choice D
makes that distinction. Choice B is too narrow;
it only mentions two of the upgrades. Choice
C is inaccurate.
Paragraph 4: Students with Special
Needs
• Often, students are not capable of performing within a
designated range of expectations in school. Those
students who hover below the normative range due to
physical or cognitive impairments must be evaluated to
determine if special services or accommodations are
needed. High schools are required to offer a wide array
of special services to those students who are evaluated
as incapable of staying within the normative range of
performance standards in the classroom. The special
services offered can help these students reach their
maximum potential, but before they can be
administered, a teacher has to identify that there is a
problem.
Which of the following statements best
expresses the main idea of the paragraph?
A. High schools are required to help students with
special needs achieve their maximum potential.
B. High schools are required to help students who have
been identified by a teacher as having special
needs, achieve their maximum potential.
C. High schools serve the needs of various types of
students, including those who have been identified
as having special needs.
D. High schools serve the needs of various types of
students, but only offer special services to those
who have been identified as having cognitive
impairments.
Paragraph 4: Students with Special
Needs
• The correct answer is B. Although Choice A is a
good choice and would be acceptable if no other
options were available, Choice B is slightly more
specific, indicating the teacher's role in the
process, which is mentioned at the end of the
paragraph. Choice C is too broad; no other type
of student is mentioned in the paragraph. Choice
D is inaccurate, because the paragraph never
indicates that students with special needs are the
only students receiving any type of service.
Paragraph 5: Legends
• Legends make children dream of princesses riding bare back
through fields of fragrant heather. They immortalize noble knights,
champions for humanity, who fought tyranny as they raced through
a village with sword brandished and banner waving in the afternoon
breeze. Legends awaken imagination in the young and spur
creativity in the old. The famous and trustworthy story of King
Arthur is one of those great legends made famous through
repeated telling. According to the stories about King Arthur, he was
a man of valor, integrity, and honor in the face of challengers and
opposition. He strove to lead all of England down the path of
goodness and prosperity without any foolish moves or attacks of
cowardice. He supposedly did all of these wonderful things, but as
it seems, not one person knows how this legend came to be, and
some even debate that he was once alive.
Which of the following statements best
expresses the main idea of the paragraph?
A. King Arthur's legends have been inspirational
for both the old and the young.
B. Legends, like that of King Arthur, can be
inspirational despite their muddled
beginnings or deficient proof.
C. Legends can inspire both the young and the
old.
D. Legends, like that of King Arthur, are
inspirational to those who want to believe
in fairy tales.
Paragraph 5: Legends
• The correct answer is B. Choice A is too
narrow. It only addresses King Arthur's legend,
not all legends, which are discussed in the first
few sentences. Choice C is too broad. It
doesn't mention King Arthur at all, the subject
of the last half of the paragraph. Choice D is
inaccurate because it supposes that the
legend of King Arthur is false, a statement not
made in the paragraph.
Using your best inference strategies, make an inference
about the following statements. The first two are done
for you.
• I wouldn't eat after that two-year-old if I were
you.
• Inference: The two-year-old probably did
something gross to the food you were about
to eat or has a cold and you could catch it.
Something bad will happen to you if you eat it!
Using your best inference strategies, make an
inference about the following statements. The
first two are done for you.
• For Valentine’s Day, my fantastic neighbor
gave his wife a poem that took him about two
seconds to write. Sheesh.
• Inference: My neighbor is not very considerate
since he didn't take his time writing the poem.
Using your best inference strategies, make an
inference about the following statements.
• A man ran after a retreating bus, waving his
briefcase frantically.
• Inference:
Using your best inference strategies, make an
inference about the following statements.
• If she died, I wouldn’t go to her funeral.
• Inference:
Using your best inference strategies, make an
inference about the following statements.
• Jake almost wished that he hadn’t listened to
the radio. He went to the closet and grabbed
his umbrella even though he would feel silly
carrying it to the bus stop on such a sunny
morning.
• Inference:
Using your best inference strategies, make an
inference about the following statements.
• Hey! What happened to all the school
construction money taken from the taxpayers?
It paid for this toilet the money was flushed
down.
• Inference:
Using your best inference strategies, make an
inference about the following statements.
• As you give a speech in front of a large
audience, you realize that people are laughing
behind their hands and pointing to the region
below your waist.
• Inference:
Using your best inference strategies, make an
inference about the following statements.
• No, Honey, I don’t want you to spend a lot of
money on my birthday present. Just having
you for a husband is the only gift I need. In
fact, I’ll just drive my old rusty bucket of bolts
down to the mall and buy myself a little
present. And if the poor old car doesn't break
down, I’ll be back soon.
• Inference:
Using your best inference strategies, make an
inference about the following statements.
• A woman walks into a hospital clutching her
abdomen and cursing out her husband, who
trails behind her carrying a large bag.
• Inference:
Using your best inference strategies, make an
inference about the following statements.
• You're driving on the highway, listening to the
radio, and a police officer pulls you over.
• Inference:
Suggested Answers
• 3. A man ran after a retreating bus, waving his briefcase frantically.
• Inference: The man had to take that bus to work and he was
running late. He wanted the bus driver to stop the bus so he could
get on it.
• 4. If she died, I wouldn’t go to her funeral.
• Inference: I'm extremely angry with this woman for some major
reason, because one of the worst things a person could do is to hate
someone after they have passed away.
• 5. Jake almost wished that he hadn’t listened to the radio. He went
to the closet and grabbed his umbrella even though he would feel
silly carrying it to the bus stop on such a sunny morning.
• Inference: Jake heard that it was going to rain later in the day.
Suggested Answers
• 6. Hey! What happened to all the school
construction money taken from the taxpayers? It
paid for this toilet the money was flushed down.
• Inference: The school district is wasting tax
payer's money.
• 7. As you give a speech in front of a large
audience, you realize that people are laughing
behind their hands and pointing to the region
below your waist.
• Inference: You forgot to zip up your fly or you
have something on your pants.
Suggested Answers
• 8. No, Honey, I don’t want you to spend a lot of money on my
birthday present. Just having you for a husband is the only gift I
need. In fact, I’ll just drive my old rusty bucket of bolts down to the
mall and buy myself a little present. And if the poor old car doesn't
break down, I’ll be back soon.
• Inference: The wife wants the husband to buy her a new car for her
birthday.
• 9. A woman walks into a hospital clutching her abdomen and
cursing out her husband, who trails behind her carrying a large bag.
• Inference: The woman is in labor.
• 10. You're driving on the highway, listening to the radio, and a
police officer pulls you over.
• Inference: You've broken the law in some way while driving.
Descargar

Assessment Anchors - Westmont Hilltop High School