TriviaMaryland
WorldSeries VIII
• TriviaMaryland.com
• logo by JoJo
PRIZES for WS VIII
•
•
•
•
•
•
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
$1000
$400
$300
$200
$100
$50
TEAMS
•I Like Beer
•Deep Fried Goodness
•Who Wants Cake
•Bushwood Gophers
•University Village
People
•Ninja Turtles
•Union of the
Snake
•More Cowbell
•Fear the Crab
•The Marksmen
•No Label Louies
•Team Heritage
REMINDER
•NO
CELL PHONES,
BLACKBERRIES
ETC.
QUESTION # 1
TV
WHAT
CHARACTER WAS ON
THE AIR, DAILY, FROM
1947-1960 AND IN ALL
THAT TIME ONLY SAID
TWO TOTAL WORDS,
“GOODBYE KIDS” ?
ANSWER # 1
SAID
“GOODBYE KIDS”
IN THE FINAL EPISODE
OF THE HOWDY DOODY
SHOW
CLARABELL THE CLOWN
QUESTION # 2
RIVERS
4 PARTER
• MORE THAN ANY OTHER
RIVER IN THE WORLD,
WHAT ARE THE FOUR
CAPITAL CITIES THE
DANUBE RIVER FLOWS
THROUGH ?
ANSWER # 2
• VIENNA, AUSTRIA
• BRATISLAVA,
SLOVAKIA
• BUDAPEST, HUNGARY
• BELGRADE, SERBIA
QUESTION # 3
NICKNAMES
• JIM CROWLEY, ELMER
LAYDEN, DON MILLER &
HARRY STUHLDREHER
ARE COLLECTIVELY
KNOWN BY WHAT
NICKNAME ?
ANSWER # 3
• COINED BY SPORTS
WRITER GRANTLAND
RICE IN 1924
• NOTRE DAME’S “FOUR
HORSEMEN”
QUESTION # 4
ANIMALS
4 PARTER
•WHAT ARE THE
FOUR LIVING
CLASSES OF
CEPHALAPODS ?
ANSWER # 4
•OCTOPUS
•SQUID
•CUTTLEFISH
•NAUTILUS
QUESTION # 5
IN THE NEWS
• NEW YORK IS DIVIDED INTO 5
BURROUGHS
• COMMODORE DEWEY WINS THE
BATTLE OF MANILLA BAY
• U.S. ANNEXES THE HAWAIIAN
ISLANDS
• GOLDA MEIR IS BORN & LEWIS
CARROLL DIES
ANSWER # 5
•1898
QUESTION # 6
NAME THE
BANDS
EVANESCENCE
JOURNEY
THE CLASH
THE McGUIRE SISTERS
ACE OF BASE
THE SEX PISTOLS
WAR
FOO FIGHTERS
RAMONES
QUESTION # 7
PEOPLE
• IN THE EARLY 20TH
CENTURY WHO PUBLISHED
NEWSLETTERS TITLED:
“THE HOME DEFENDER”,
“THE HATCHET” AND “THE
SMASHER’S MAIL” ?
ANSWER # 7
• CARRIE NATION
QUESTION # 8
CHEMISTRY
2 PARTER
• THE COMPOUND
“AMMONIA” IS
MADE UP OF WHICH
TWO ELEMENTS ?
ANSWER # 8
•NITROGEN
•HYDROGEN
NH3
QUESTION # 9
LANGUAGES
• IN ENGLISH IT IS “ONE
WHO SERVES”. WHAT
DOES IT TRANSLATE TO
IN JAPANESE ?
ANSWER # 9
•SAMURAI
QUESTION # 10
THE MOVIES
4 PARTER
WHAT
ARE THE FOUR
FILMS DIRECTED BY
ALFRED HITCHCOCK
THAT STARRED CARY
GRANT ?
ANSWER # 10
NORTH
BY NORTHWEST
(1959)
TO CATCH A THIEF
(1955)
NOTORIOUS (1946)
SUSPICION (1941)
HalfTime
• TriviaMaryland.com
• logo by JoJo
QUESTION # 11
WORLD HISTORY
• HIS SWORD WAS NAMED
COLADA, HIS HORSE WAS
NAMED BABIECA. WHAT
IS THE NAME OF THIS
NATIONAL HERO ?
ANSWER # 11
• NATIONAL HERO OF
SPAIN
• EL CID (RODRIGO
DIAZ de BIVAR)
QUESTION # 12
BASEBALL
NAME FIVE
• OF THE TOP 20 HOME RUN
HITTERS OF ALL TIME, BY A
SWITCH HITTER, FIVE PLAYED
FOR THE BALTIMORE ORIOLES
AT ONE TIME IN THEIR
CAREER. WHO ARE THOSE
FIVE PLAYERS ?
ANSWER # 12
• 2EDDIE MURRAY (504)
• 7BOBBY BONILLA (287)
• 12- KEN SINGLETON (246)
• 13- MICKEY TETTLETON (245)
• 19- ROBERTO ALOMAR (210)
QUESTION # 13
TV SOAPS
WHICH
TV SOAP IS
SET IN THE
FICTIONAL TOWN
OF LLANVIEW,
PENNSYLVANIA ?
ANSWER # 13
QUESTION # 14
WORLD GEOGRAPHY
4 PARTER
• IF YOU ARE IN VIENNA,
AUSTRIA AND TRAVEL DUE
NORTH, WHAT ARE THE
NEXT FOUR COUNTRIES
YOU ENTER ?
ANSWER # 14
• CZECH REPUBLIC
• POLAND
• SWEDEN
• NORWAY
QUESTION # 15
• THE MEDICAL TERM
FOR BAD
CHOLESTEROL, “LDL”
STANDS FOR WHAT ?
ANSWER # 15
•LOW
•DENSITY
•LIPOPROTEIN
QUESTION # 16
WHO ARE WE &
WHO DOESN’T
FIT THE
THEME?
THEME
•ALL EXCEPT
ONE, WON GOLD
IN THE
OLYMPICS
SARAH HUGHES
SALT LAKE CITY 2002
DICK FOSBURY
MEXICO 1968
BONNIE BLAIR
LILLEHAMMER 1994
JOHNNY WEISSMULLER
PARIS 1924, AMSTERDAM 1928
FRANK SHORTER
MUNICH 1972
RAY MERCER
SEOUL 1988
BOB BEAMON
MEXICO 1968
STEVE PREFONTAINE
(DIED BEFORE 1976 GAMES)
QUESTION # 17
EXPLORERS
• WHICH EXPLORER
COMMANDED THE SHIP
“MATTHEW” ON HIS
1497 VOYAGE TO
NORTH AMERICA ?
ANSWER # 17
•JOHN
CABOT
QUESTION # 18
FLAGS
4 PARTER
• WHAT ARE THE FOUR
COUNTRIES IN THE WORLD
THAT HAVE A NATIONAL FLAG
THAT HAS WHITE, GREEN AND
RED STRIPES (HORIZONTAL,
VERTICAL OR BOTH) WITH NO
OTHER DESIGN ?
ITALY
HUNGARY
BULGARIA
MADAGASCAR
QUESTION # 19
THE MOVIES
IN
WHICH 1988 FILM
DOES THE “LAKE
SHORE STRANGLER”
GET GUNNED DOWN ?
ANSWER # 19
QUESTION # 20
BET UP TO 15 POINTS
• WHICH MERCURY
ASTRONAUT FLEW IN
THE SPACECRAFT
CALLED “SIGMA 7” ON
OCTOBER 3, 1962 ?
ANSWER # 20
• MERCURY
8 MISSION
• WALLY
SCHIRRA
TriviaMaryland
• TriviaMaryland.com
• logo by JoJo
TIEBREAKER
• HOW MANY
PASSENGERS WERE
ABOARD THE
MAYFLOWER WHEN IT
LEFT PLYMOUTH,
ENGLAND ON
SEPTEMBER 6, 1620 ?
ANSWER
•102
PASSENGERS
TIEBREAKER II
• WHAT IS THE RECORD
NUMBER OF PRO
SINGLES TOURNAMENTS
JIMMY CONNORS WON
DURING HIS CAREER ?
ANSWER
•109
TOURNAMENTS
Descargar

WS IV - TriviaMaryland.com