The Preterite
A completed action in
the Past tense.
The preterite shows a past,
completed action.
I went to the store.
I bought a shirt.
I paid in cash.
In the present tense conjugations,
the stress is on the stem.
In the preterite, the stress is on
the ending.
The stem for regular verbs in the
preterite is the infinitive stem.
tomar
comer
abrir
tomcomabr-
Preterite endings for -ar verbs
are:
-é
-aste
-ó
-amos
-aron
-ar verbs; example: tomar.
tomé
tomaste
tomó
tomamos
tomaron
Conjugate hablar.
hablé
hablaste
habló
hablamos
hablaron
Conjugate trabajar.
trabajé
trabajaste
trabajó
trabajamos
trabajaron
Verbs ending in -gar, -car, and
-zar have a spelling change.
pagar
jugar
llegar
buscar
tocar
practicar
almorzar empezar comenzar
-gar verbs; example: pagar
pagué
pagaste
pagó
pagamos
pagaron
Conjugate jugar.
jugué
jugaste
jugó
jugamos
jugaron
Conjugate llegar.
llegué
llegaste
llegó
llegamos
llegaron
-car verbs; example: buscar
busqué
buscaste
buscó
buscamos
buscaron
Conjugate tocar.
toqué
tocaste
tocó
tocamos
tocaron
Conjugate practicar.
practiqué
practicaste
practicó
practicamos
practicaron
-zar verbs; example: almorzar
almorcé
almorzaste
almorzó
almorzamos
almorzaron
Conjugate empezar.
empecé
empezaste
empezó
empezamos
empezaron
Conjugate comenzar
comencé
comenzaste
comenzó
comenzamos
comenzaron
Preterit endings for -er and -ir
verbs are:
-í
-iste
-ió
-imos
-ieron
-er/ir verbs; example: comer
comí
comiste
comió
comimos
comieron
Conjugate abrir.
abrí
abriste
abrió
abrimos
abrieron
Conjugate escribir.
escribí
escribiste
escribió
escribimos
escribieron
-ar and -er stem-changers are
regular in the preterit.
volví
volviste
volvió
volvimos
volvieron
-ir stem-changers change in the
third-person forms.
e changes to i as seen in pedir.
pedí
pediste
pidió
pedimos
pidieron
Conjugate servir.
serví
serviste
sirvió
servimos
sirvieron
Conjugate repetir.
repetí
repetiste
repitió
repetimos
repitieron
Conjugate seguir.
seguí
seguiste
siguió
seguimos
siguieron
reír is a little different
reí
reíste
rio
reímos
rieron
o changes to u as in dormir.
dormí
dormiste
durmió
dormimos
durmieron
Conjugate morir.
morí
moriste
murió
morimos
murieron
A few verbs change the spelling
to reflect the sound.
i changes to y between
strong vowels.
Also note the accents used to
prevent diphthongs.
leer
leí
leíste
leyó
leímos
leyeron
Conjugate oír.
oí
oíste
oyó
oímos
oyeron
Conjugate creer.
creí
creíste
creyó
creímos
creyeron
You will love the irregulars.
FIN
Descargar

The Preterit - Auburn City Schools