present
subjunctive
Regular Verbs:
1.Yo form present indicative.
2.Drop the “o”
3.Add opposite endings.
-AR
-e
-es
-e
-ER/-IR
-emos
-éis
-en
-a
-as
-a
-amos
-áis
-an
Examples:
• Ellos comer: yo como > yo com- > ellos coman
• Tú tener: yo tengo > yo teng- > tú tengas
• Ella conocer: yo conozco > yo conozc- > ella conozca
Note: about stem-changing verbs (“boot verbs”)
While still regular, you must take into consideration two things
regarding“boot verbs”:
1.-AR & -ER also use “the boot” in the present subjunctive.
-AR: cerrar
cierre
cierres
cierre
-ER: volver
cerremos
cerréis
cierren
vuelva
vuelvas
vuelva
volvamos
volváis
vuelvan
2.-IR verbs that are e>i keep the “i” on all forms, and verbs
which are o>ue go have a o>u change outside the “boot”
-IR: dormir (o>ue)
duerma durmamos
duermas
durmáis
duerma
duerman
-IR: sentir (e>ie)
sienta
sientas
sienta
sintamos
sintáis
sientan
-IR:pedir (e>i)
pida
pidas
pida
pidamos
pidáis
pidan
Note: Here e>i on all forms
THE IRREGULARS
haya
haber
haya
hayamos
hayas
hayáis
haya
hayan
vaya
ir
vaya
vayamos
vayas
vayáis
vaya
vayan
sea
ser
sea
seamos
seas
seáis
sea
sean
sepa
saber
sepa
sepamos
sepas
sepáis
sepa
sepan
dé
dar
Notice the accent marks**
dé
demos
des
deis
dé
den
esté
estar
Notice the accent marks**
esté
estemos
estés
estéis
esté
estén
cha cha cha
Descargar

Slide 1