El preterito
Preterite Verbs
 Preterite
means “past tense”
 Preterite verbs deal with
“completed past action”
-AR Preterite Endings
 Do
you remember your -AR
preterite endings?
 They are:
-AR Preterite Endings
é
aste
ó
amos
asteis
aron
-AR Preterite Endings
Let’s do a regular
-AR verb.
ESCUCHAR--to listen
Yo
escuché
Tú escuchaste
Él
Ella escuchó
Ud.
Nosotros
escuchamos
Vosotros
escuchasteis
Ellos
Ellas escucharon
Uds.
HABLAR--to talk
Yo
hablé
Tú hablaste
Él
Ella
habló
Ud.
Nos.
hablamos
Vos. hablasteis
Ellos
Ellas hablaron
Uds.
-ER / -IR Endings
 Now
let’s look at -ER / -IR
verb endings.
-ER/-IR Preterite Endings
í
iste
ió
imos
isteis
ieron
-ER/-IR Preterite Endings
Let’s do a regular
-ER/-IR verb.
APRENDER--to learn
Yo
aprendí Nos.
Tú aprendiste
Él
Ella aprendió
Ud.
aprendimos
Vos. aprendisteis
Ellos
Ellas aprendieron
Uds.
BEBER--to drink
Yo
Tú
Él
Ella
Ud.
bebí
Nos.
bebimos
bebiste
Vos.
Ellos
Ellas
Uds.
bebisteis
bebió
bebieron
SACUDIR--to dust
Yo
sacudí
Nos.
sacudimos
Tú sacudiste
Él
Ella sacudió
Ud.
Vos.
Ellos
Ellas
Uds.
sacudisteis
sacudieron
ESCRIBIR--to write
Yo
escribí
Nos.
escribimos
Tú escribiste Vos. escribisteis
Él
Ellos
Ella escribió Ellas escribieron
Ud.
Uds.
Verbs that en in –car/-gar/-zar
In just the YO form of the preterit!
-car > “c” changes to “qu”
buscar = busqué
-gar > “g” changes to “gu”
jugar = jugué
-zar > “z” changes to “c”
almorzar = almorcé
HACER = to do/to make
Yo
hice
Nos.
hicimos
Tú
Él
Ella
Ud.
hiciste
Vos.
Ellos
Ellas
Uds.
hicisteis
hizo
hicieron
IR = to go
Yo
fui
Nos.
fuimos
Tú
Él
Ella
Ud.
fuiste
Vos.
Ellos
Ellas
Uds.
fuisteis
fue
fueron
Descargar

Document