Preterite -ER / -IR
Verbs
Preterite Verbs
 Preterite
means “past tense”
 Preterite verbs deal with
“completed past action”
-AR Preterite Endings
 Do
you remember your -AR
preterite endings?
 They are:
-AR Preterite Endings
é
aste
ó
amos
aron
-AR Preterite Endings
Let’s do a regular
-AR verb.
TIRAR--to throw
Yo
tiré
Tú
Él
Ella
Ud.
tiraste
tiró
Nos.
tiramos
Ellos
Ellas
Uds.
tiraron
HABLAR--to talk
Yo
hablé
Nos. hablamos
Tú hablaste
Él
Ella
habló
Ud.
Ellos
Ellas hablaron
Uds.
-ER / -IR Endings
 Now
let’s look at -ER / -IR
verb endings.
-ER/-IR Preterite Endings
í
iste
ió
imos
ieron
-ER/-IR Preterite Endings
Let’s do a regular
-ER/-IR verb.
APRENDER--to learn
Yo
aprendí Nos.
Tú aprendiste
Él
Ellos
Ella aprendió Ellas
Ud.
Uds.
aprendimos
aprendieron
BEBER--to drink
Yo
Tú
Él
Ella
Ud.
bebí
Nos.
bebimos
Ellos
Ellas
Uds.
bebieron
bebiste
bebió
SACUDIR--to dust
Yo
sacudí
Nos.
sacudimos
Tú sacudiste
Él
Ella sacudió
Ud.
Ellos
Ellas
Uds.
sacudieron
ESCRIBIR--to write
Yo
escribí
Nos.
Tú escribiste
Él
Ellos
Ella escribió Ellas
Ud.
Uds.
escribimos
escribieron
Spelling Changers

To change verbs that have a stem that ends
in a vowel, change the I to a Y. Then add
accents to all forms except Ellos forms.
Oír- to hear

Yo oí

Tú oíste

El
Ella oyó
Ud.


Nosotros oímos
Ellos
Ellas oyeron
Uds.
Leer- to read

Yo leí

Tú leíste

El
Ella leyó
Ud.


Nosotros leímos
Ellos
Ellas leyeron
Uds.
Creer- to believe

Yo creí

Tú creíste

El
Ella creyó
Ud.


Nosotros creímos
Ellos
Ellas creyeron
Uds.
Descargar

Document