EL PRETÉRITO
Past Tense
PRETERIT TENSE
 The
preterit tense is used to talk about
things that happened in the past.
 The
regular endings are:
ER/IR
AR
-é
- amos
-í
- imos
- aste - asteis
- iste - isteis
-ó
- ió
- aron
- ieron
PRÁCTICA
bailé (bailar) anoche.
2.Ella bebió
(beber) el agua ayer.
3.Nosotros escribimos (escribir) esta
1.Yo
mañana.
4.Tú cantaste (cantar) el viernes pasado.
5.Ellos corrieron
(correr) en el parque.
Los Verbos Irregulares

Learning the irregular preterit song will
help you learn the stems of the verbs:
fui, fui, di, vine
tuve, hice, puse, estuve
quise, pude, supe, dije
traje y anduve
Los Verbos Irregulares

Many infinitives have irregular forms in the
preterit tense. These must be memorized!
ir - to go & ser - to be
fui
fuimos
fuiste
fuisteis
fue
fueron
Los Verbos Irregulares
2 More Irregulars to be Memorized 
dar – to give
ver – to see
di
dimos
vi
vimos
diste
disteis
viste
visteis
dio
dieron
vio
vieron
PRÁCTICA
1.Tú viste
(ver) el avión.
2. Yo fui
(ir) al aeropuerto.
3. Los chicos dieron (dar) el dinero.
4. Washington fue
(ser) el presidente.
5. Gustavo y yo vimos
(ver) la
información en el letrero.
6. Vosotros le disteis (dar) el pase de
abordar a la auxiliar de vuelo.
Los Verbos Irregulares

Many infinitives have irregular forms in the
preterit tense. These must be memorized!
ir - to go & ser - to be
fui
fuimos
fuiste
fuisteis
fue
fueron
Los Verbos Irregulares
2 More Irregulars to be Memorized 
dar – to give
ver – to see
di
dimos
vi
vimos
diste
disteis
viste
visteis
dio
dieron
vio
vieron
Los Verbos Irregulares
infinitive
ir*
ser*
dar*
venir
tener
hacer
poner
estar
forma de yo
fui
fui
di
vine
tuve
hice
puse
estuve
stem
fu_
fu_
d_
vin_
tuv_
hic_
pus_
estuv_
Los Verbos Irregulares
infinitive
forma de yo
stem
querer
poder
saber
decir**
quise
pude
supe
dije
quis_
pud_
sup_
dij_
traer**
andar
traje
anduve
traj_
anduv_
infinitive
venir
tener
stem
vin_
tuv_
hacer
poner
estar
hic_
pus_
estuv_
querer
poder
saber
decir**
quis_
pud_
sup_
dij_
traer**
andar
traj_
anduv_
venir → andar
 all
other
irregulars use
these endings:
-e
-iste
-o
-imos
-isteis
-ieron
**-eron
PRÁCTICA
1. Yo hice (did) mi tarea.
2. Ellos fueron (went) al aeropuerto.
3. Yo quise (wanted) dormir tarde.
4. Tú tuviste (had/got) un carro nuevo.
5. Yo dije (told) la verdad.
6. Nosotros pudimos (was able to)
abordar el avión con tres maletas.
Los Verbos de CAR/GAR/ZAR
Infinitives that end in –car, -gar, or –zar
have a spelling change in the yo form of
the verb.
 For the –car and –gar infinitives, this is
done to maintain the same sound.
 For the –zar infinitives, this is done
because there is a rule in Spanish that
an e can NEVER follow a z.

Los Verbos de CAR/GAR/ZAR
special yo conjugations
 carqué [busqué, toqué, practiqué]
 gargué [llegué, pagué, jugué]
 zarcé
[empecé, almorcé]
PRÁCTICA
1.Yo ________________
el golf la semana
practiqué
pasada. (practicar)
2.Yo ________________
al fútbol el sábado
jugué
pasado. (jugar)
3.Yo ________________
con nuestras
almorcé
amigas. (almorzar)
4.Yo ________________
la guitarra anoche
toqué
en la fiesta. (tocar)
I to Y Verbs
some
infinitives have a vowel at the end of
their stem (-eer, -uir, -oír, -aer)
 creer – to believe
 caer – to fall
 leer – to read
 influir – to influence
 oír – to hear
 construir – to construct
I to Y Verbs

these verbs require an i to y spelling
change in ONLY the él/ella/usted and the
ellos/ellas/ustedes forms
 the name i to y refers to the fact that you
are changing the i in the regular -er/-ir ending
to the letter y
 all other forms use regular -er/-ir preterit
endings
 all forms except ellos/ellas/ustedes require
an accent mark
I to Y Verbs
creer – to believe
creí
creímos
creíste
creísteis
creyó
creyeron
ejemplos:
El
estudiante creyó el cuento horrible.(creer)
The student believed the horrible story.
Los
estudiantes leyeron el libro para clase.(leer)
The students read the book for class.
La Práctica:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
el chico + construir = ____________
construyó
leímos
Ana y yo + leer = ____________
Juan y Raúl + caer = ____________
cayeron
influyó
usted + influir = ____________
oíste
tú + oír = ____________
contribuyeron
los niños + contribuir = ____________
distribuyó
la estudiante + distribuir = ___________
Los Verbos Irregulares
remember that many Spanish verbs have
stem changes in the present tense
 there are also stem-changing verbs in the
preterit tense but they are referred to as
slipper, sole, or shoe verbs

Slipper/Sole/Shoe Verbs
characteristics of stem-changing preterits:
 stem change occurs only in –ir infinitive


dormir, pedir, competir, preferir, repetir, servir
– to serve, or morir – to die
stem change is a single-letter change

e→i or
●
o→u
change occurs only in the él/ella/usted &
ellos/ellas/ustedes forms
 use regular er/ir preterit endings

ER/IR Endings
ER/IR
-í
- imos
- iste
- isteis
- ió
- ieron
Ejemplos:
 The
man asked for roast chicken.
pidió pollo asado.
 El hombre _______
 The
waiter served fried plantains.
 El mesero _______
sirvió los tostones.
 The
students slept late.
 Los estudiantes ____________
tarde.
durmieron
La Práctica:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
compitieron
los chicos + competir = ____________
dormí
yo + dormir = ____________
Juan + pedir = ____________
pidió
prefirieron
ustedes + preferir = ____________
serviste
tú + servir = ____________
murió
el elefante + morir = ____________
repitieron
los estudiantes + repetir = ___________
KEY WORDS
The following time expressions are often use
with the preterit tense.

ayer = yesterday

anoche = last night

el
la

esta mañana = this morning

por fin = finally
pasado =
last __________
pasada =
Descargar

UNA MAÑANA DIFERENTE